Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cloned pc cannot join w2k network

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Cloned XPsp2 pc to new harddrive that previously had no issues with connecting to the network. Old pc had failed motherboard. Now pc works great, but when attached back onto the network it cannot join. Even though everything is the same, why isn't the server recognizing the pc?

What should be should be changed on pc or active directory to enable pc to connect.

MS 2k server

XPsp2 client

Any directions or link appreciated. Easiest way best.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Leahs1
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17834430
Hi Leahs1,

You may need to delete the old Pc's IP address from DNS and remove it from Active Directoryy also before it will let you join if you have not done this already. What is the error it comes up with when trying to join? Also check to make sure you NIC card is working properly.

Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 1000 total points
ID: 17834449
Hi Leahs1,

If the computer is in active directory:
1. Reset the computer then try again, if that fails
2. Delete from Active directory
If the comp is not in AD due to failure...
3. Remove computer from the client from the domain by selecting workgroup.
4. Join the domain.

Hope this helps


Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 17836465
Try trenes suggestion.. Although I would try removing it from the
domain locally first.

Right Click My Computer, Network Identification, Properties..

Reboot...

Then Repeat the process, and join the domain.

If that doesn't work, hit AD and start fresh..
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17837925
Once you do this (if it is not successful), might want to generate a New SID for the machine....

NewSID (freeware)
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/NewSid.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17838236
just reset the computer account in AD and run the network ID wizard on your client.
0