Solved

Can't Map Network Drive using Windows XP

Posted on 2006-10-30
21
20,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am trying to map this network drive and it just wont work for some really odd reason. I thought I knew how to do this.  I am connecting to a network over a VPN.

Once connected, I can ping the local machines in the domain, like ping 192.168.1.105 for example, but I can't map this as a network drive and I used to be able to.  When I go to the office, we still need to use a VPN connection and I can map the drive fine at the office, but from home, using the same VPN client, I VPN in all is good, I can remote desktop into these boxes just fine from home, but when I try to map the network drive in Windows Explorer or even from the "Run | cmd | " it says

Actual Error message:
The drive could not bemapped because no network was found.

We have a share here and again, it works fine from the office, but at home it does not.

any ideas?

-ws
0
Comment
Question by:Westside2004
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17834526
ws,
After you're connected, can you access that network drive by using the UNC path (\\servername\sharename)?


Vic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 17834673
No,  I have tried that and I tried using "net use" from the command line also.

I can remote desktop in to the box, I can ping the box, I just can't map the network drive.  The drive is shared, and it does work, the problem is not with the VPN server, etc it has to be on my local client machine.

-ws
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17834737
Check out these suggestions from some really smart guys here on E-E:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21707649.html?query=map+network+drive&topics=231
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 17834749
Yes, I saw that thread, I did search here before posting, but still no luck.

-ws
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17834834
It may have something to do with the fact that you will be getting a different IP address at home than you will at work.

From home, do you have the ability to Ping and Tracert all of these network hosts by BOTH host name AND IP?

Is anyone else you work with having the same problem - it could be a configuration in one of your work network devices.


Vic
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17834927
is there any chance that you blocked by firewall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 17835049
Hi,

Well if i was blocked by firewall, I dont think I could vpn in?  Once vpn'ed in, I am considered a local user correct?

I can do ping and tracert just fine when vpn'ed in.

-ws
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17835122
ws -
In response to your question - yes, you could be logged in, and yes certain functions (protocols) could be blocked - depending on the FW (yours or your network) configuration.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17835123
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17835148
and for the firewall,
and as younghv said, it's all depend on what ports your fw blocke and what open.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:egrylls
ID: 17835310
It's entirely possible that some netbios ports over the VPN are closed.  Make sure 138,139,445 and potentially 135 and 136 are open.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17835389
enable file and print sharing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17837492
click on start run type cmd and  just use "net use \\server\share
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haim96
ID: 17837603
i don't think it will work since he can't access from "run" command line.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lonnus_Maximus
ID: 17844228
Click on Start, Run, and type \\ipaddress of the machine you are trying to access and see if the shares come up.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17844403
Lonnus,
Tried that one already - good thought though (GMTA).

Vic
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17844532
when you map the drive you need to specify the user credentials you are using in the office.

For example if you are on a domain (at work) and a standalone (at home) when you map the drive....you need to "Connect using a DIFFERENT USER NAME."

In there specify your work account using DOMAIN\username
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Lonnus_Maximus earned 250 total points
ID: 17846945
Make sure the Workstation service is running on your PC
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17847008
Has anyone mentioned the 'File and Print Sharing service?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17847013
Has anyone mentioned the 'File and Print Sharing service?
Make sure it is running on both hosts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Westside2004
ID: 17856715
Hi,

Thank you all for your responses.

Answer was:  

Make sure the Workstation service is running on your PC

Man... that was it Lonnus.  Thanks a bunch, you saved me a reformat of Windows XP, and the time and headache associated with that... man... thanks a bunch.

This literally was affecting my daily work to the point I could not map drives to our version control system..

Thanks!!!!!!

-ws
0