Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Roaming Profile Server

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We are going to pull a Win2k AS server permanently offline.  We've transferred Schema Master Operations over to the new server, transferred VPN, and TS responsibilities.  

The old server is also our roaming profile server.  We can move the profiles to the new server, but are looking for an easy way to point the user accounts to the new profile location.  Right now we have each account statically configured to the absolute pathname of the profile location.

Are we doomed to edit each account manually or is there an easier way to point the user account profile settings to the new location?

Thanks for all your help.

NV
0
Comment
Question by:NoahVail
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17838070
try this from a command line, the example here shows all your users in the one OU

dsquery user "OU=James, DC=Domain, DC=Local" | dsmod user -profile \\Server\Share\%Username%
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17838105
Sorry! its this

dsquery user "OU=James, DC=Domain, DC=Local" | dsmod user -profile \\Server\Share\$Username$

editing fromt he command line uses the $$ Variable, not the normal %% one
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17841156
You can take the backup of your Profiles folder and restore the same in your new server. The reason for taking the backup and restroing it in the new server is because it will maintain the access rights.

After that Open your Active directory users and computers, Select those users whose roaming profile path needs to changed and right click go to properties. change the profile path to \\newservername\share\%username%

This will modify in all the users you have selected.

Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoahVail
ID: 17867107
OK, DUH.  It never occurred to me to select multiple accounts and change the profile path.
I had already done it individually, but that's a great answer.

Much appreciated.

NV
0