[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New Computer Advice....

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey...

I am in the process of purchasing a new computer... I found this computer on eBay and was wondering if it was a good deal and if not where could I purchase a high quality PC for low price...

Cheers...

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/AMD-ATHLON-3000-64BIT-PC-COMPUTERS-DVDRW-80GB-1GB_W0QQitemZ140045378590QQihZ004QQcategoryZ179QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
0
Comment
Question by:brookba
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 17834629
That's not a bad deal, and the cpu is a good one.  1GB of RAM, the DVD burner and the surround sound are good pluses.  Go for it!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Caseybea earned 1200 total points
ID: 17835130
For the money, that appears to be a pretty good system.  Espeically since the operating system is included.    You have not however specified what you want to use the computer for???

Offhand, for a general-purpose computer (internet, local office applications, movies, audio/video etc)- it seems GREAT.   If you are considering using this computer for some of the latest games--   there it might be a little weak- as it's an older Athlon processor, not an nForce motherboard, and medium-level graphics.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:keola75
keola75 earned 400 total points
ID: 17835334
I would have to agree with Caseybea, however, the OS is not included...it's an available upgrade like the video cards and the monitor.  I'm also a little wary about the on-board graphics and sound.  Mirage 2 graphics is ideal 2D graphics and is compliant only up to DirectX 8.1, so higher graphics programs or games will require a video card upgrade.  You might also want to know what the brand and model of the motherboard is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:altra22
ID: 17836934
You want an advice go for Intel cpu it's better than AMD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:altra22
ID: 17837115
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17837246
>You want an advice go for Intel cpu it's better than AMD

What an insane statement - the Celeron-D doesn't compare to an Athlon64 of the same speed rating: http://www.anandtech.com/cpu/showdoc.html?i=2038&p=1

The new Core2 Duo is another story, but it isn't in the same price category.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
ID: 17837354
I agree with you Callandor.  The Celeron processor is Pentium's low end processor not designed to handle a lot of mathematical processing that's used in your multimedia applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brookba
ID: 17837663
Thanks guys...  i purchased it in the end, thanks for your help. Hopefully it proves to be a good buy! ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 17837705
Let us know-- especially since you've now coughed up $$$ based on our advice...!   -kcb
0