[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Reserved error (-1038); there is no message for this error"

Posted on 2006-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
2,286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an Access Application in Access 2000. This application has tables linked from an other Access data base which stores the Data.  Recently, I made some changes in this appliacation to one of the forms and added a table locally to get data for dropdown list.  When I tested the application it is running fine.  Now when I was working on an other form I am getting "Reserved error (-1038); there is no message for this error" is displayed.  Could you please help me in rectifying the problem?  Thank you.

Raju
0
Comment
Question by:vssraju
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 1000 total points
ID: 17835111
Try a few things

1. go into vba and perform a debug/compile. if no errors then nothing should happen
2. just double check the references i.e. tools/references, any listed as broken, if so uncheck them, click ok, then go back in to references and check them
3. try a decompile http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm
4. check the form, check its rowsource and everything, make sure its all correct
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18034982
vssraju,

The first results of a google search seem to point to MDAC.
http://archives.postgresql.org/pgsql-odbc/2001-03/msg00001.php
http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?65,74994,79917#msg-79917

So hop on over to the MS site and install the latest version.


Also try importing all of the objects into a new blank database.

Hope this helps as well.

Jeffc

0