Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTP pix - cannot use ACL

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a PIX 515. I have three external time server I need to be able to pull time from.

We have built a time server that lives on the internal LAN. IP Addresses are Internal - xxx.xxx.10.9 and External - xxx.xxx.195.23.  Our time servers will be 129.7.1.66, 130.126.24.53, and 140.221.9.20.

We will not move over to ACLs, because we are moving to multiple ASA Clusters that are currently in testing. So I have to use conduit's and static commands in our PIX Firewalls.

So what static command do I need to use for this internal time server in order to get out and receive back NTP packets.

What is the proper conduit command to use for this to limit NTP Port 123 traffic only from/to xxx.xxx.195.23 and the External Time Servers?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:huffakerce
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17834835
try to avoid conduits and move to acl. to send packets out you need to make a global-nat set of commands. you told that your internal server has to access the external one.
the syntax could be something like:

global (outside) 10 xxx.xxx.195.23 netmask 255.255.255.255
nat (inside) 10 xxx.xxx.10.9 255.255.255.255

the ports you need to open from your ntp server to the outside ntp server is udp 123, but if you are not using acl you don't need to open them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huffakerce
ID: 17834901
mahe2000,

As stated above we will not move to ACLs.. We have purchased 4 ASA 5520's and it would be a waste of our time to switch everything over to ACL's at this time when we will be moving all traffic over to ASAs in the near future.

I need to know the command(s) used for static and conduits on a PIX 515..  

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mahe2000
ID: 17834982
my friend, when you use conduits you already have enabled access from higher security level interfaces to lower security level interfaces you just need to let them go out with a public IP address.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17835498
You need these,

static(inside,outside) xxx.xxx.195.23 xxx.xxx.10.9 netmask 255.255.255.255

conduit permit udp host xxx.xxx.195.23 gt 1025 host 129.7.1.66 eq 123

Similar for other ip addresses as well.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0