?
Solved

How to Copy files and shares from a Win2k server to a Win3K server and maintaining the security permissions?

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello Everyone,
                           Does anyone know how to copy files and shares from a Win2k server to a Win3K server and maintaining the security permissions?

Any help is much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:1sawh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17834736
Hi 1sawh,

xcopy will do the trick on ACL's (in the same domain!)
But not on the share level.

Regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17834921
XXCOPY.EXE will do this for you: http://www.xxcopy.com/index.htm
I find that xxcopy seems to work better in some instances than xcopy.
The shares are based off of where you have the shares on your server. If they are stored in the same location (as in, if you are moving files from "d:\folder" to "d:\folder" on the new system), you could copy the shares from the registry on the old system. The location of the shares on the old systems registry would be here:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\lanmanserver\Shares

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sushibilly
ID: 17835419
Rather than copy them, back them up and restore to the alternate location - everything should be maitained
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17835944
Download Robocopy (Part of the 2003 Resource Kit):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD

Here is the syntax:

robocopy "source" "destination" *.* /E /Copyall /R:1 /W:1

This will maintain the NTFS permissions structure.  You will need to readd the Shares and  Share permissions.

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
trenes earned 2000 total points
ID: 17837006
Yes I forgot Robocopy is much better!

And you are in luck today.
http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/d/0/fd05def7-68a1-4f71-8546-25c359cc0842/UtilitySpotlight2006_11.exe

Robocopy has a GUI !!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17837320
As SamuraiCrow and trenes have stated, Robocopy is a good utility to copy the files, but keep in mind that if you use ANY utility to copy to a FAT32 volume, you will lose your security on the files. See here for the low down on FAT32 vs NTFS:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/russel_october01.mspx

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:1sawh
ID: 17837396
Thank you all for responding.  I am using NTFS on Source and Target Drives.

I had a chance to try out Trenes solution the lazy man Admin method and it worked like a charm. I had to download the .Net tools + Fixes and was biting my finger nails through the whole install process.

Thanks Again Guy's.

Peace Out!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17837506
maybe a split of points between me and samuraicrow would have been better.
You can request that in the support section. (but I'm not pushing you :-)  )
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17837679
No worries.  If trenes had the solution that worked trenes gets the points.  Good call on the Robocopy GUI.  Didn't know about that one.
0