?
Solved

Message store error

Posted on 2006-10-30
10
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have an Exchange 2003 server and our users use Outlook 2003 and a user is getting an error message stating that "The message store has reached its maximum size: Error 0x8004060C."  We do not limit our mailbox sizes and this user does not even have the largest mailbox on the Exchange server.  This message will come up in the users Outbox when they are not even sending or receiving.  Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 800 total points
ID: 17834830
You may want to move this to an appropriate category.
I suggest http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 17834851
Sounds like this one.  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=304863.  Local issue with PST file being too big by the look of it -- they used to just grow beyond 2Gb then stop working altogether!

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:miloudi
ID: 17834999
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17835591
Tired kbid 304863 and the user already has the latest Office XP patches and Windows patches.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17836462
Does his PST or OST file hit the 2Gb mark though... just out of interest.  If not maybe you have got some restrictions on there you didn't know about as miloudi suggests?

As RPPreacher says you might be better off getting this moved to the Exchange or Outlook TA's.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17837540
Created a new profile, and .ost and it solved the issue.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17838096
Guess it was a big or corrupt OST as suggested then - the link I added above linked to documents on how to compact the OSt which may have been another option.  Anyway you've solved the problem, you know the score -- accept the answer that helped, use the split points link to split them or apply to Community Support to get it deleted.  I note you have given a C grade or too, here is the grading guidelines should you want them:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17840082
Well if it was me asking the question I'd split the points across the people who had offeref suggestions...

So was the PST or OST around 2Gb in the old profile?  If so you will find I offered that solution and within the links are described how to fix it by compacting etc.

0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 17842437
Dragon-it, thanks for the help.  The OST and PST was around 1.7 and tried your link that you suggested and it stated to install the latest office Office XP service pack which was already on there and compacting did not work.  A new OST seemed to solve the issue with a new PST but do appreciate the help.  Probably should have split the points instead closing.  Let's see if we still can.  To my knowledge I think I have only given a C as a grade once and I am sure that was an extreme case as I remember there was one instance.  I generally give A's or at least that is what it seems like so I am up on the grading.  
0