Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I allow a Mac user to securely remote into their windows machine from home to work?

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Sonicwall 3060enhanced to direct traffic, a Windows XP Pro machine here at work, and a Mac mini at a user's house.

That user needs to be able to remote in from home to work.

My only leads are concepts... possibly using an SSH tunnel and the Remote Desktop Client for Mac available at www.microsoft.com/mac

My question is a more technical one, asking, how do I make sure the RDP is secure (i.e. how do I set up an SSH tunnel between her work and home machine.... her work machine will always be on, but her home machine may be turned off occasionally), and how do I route the traffic on the Sonicwall to allow this user to access her computer?
0
Comment
Question by:OneSeventeen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17835174
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17835232
Hi OneSeventeen,
Can you enable vpn on Sonicwall, you should be able to  -but I haven't use it myself-. if so then connecting through vpn should be secure. the RDP itself is secure, but lately they said it is subject to M-I-M man in the middle. but with vpn connection from home to the network then using the RDP should be good. you can also use some alternatives such as gotomypc.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OneSeventeen
ID: 17835541
That looks good, the only question is if there is a VPN client that will allow the Mac to VPN into the SonicWALL.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 1000 total points
ID: 17836223
This should do it for you

http://www.equinux.com/us/products/vpntracker/index.html

found this information on SonicWall's site
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OneSeventeen
ID: 17836714
I would prefer a free solution if possible, but if not, I'll just split the points between fm250 and ebjers, since both of you guys gave some great solutions to the problem.

So if anyone knows of a free VPN client that will allow the Mac to VPN into the sonicWALL, please let me know.  Otherwise I'm considering this problem solved.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17836742
you can try googleing "Free sonicwall VPN client for MAC"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OneSeventeen
ID: 17836770
good idea, it looks like there isn't any amazingly great free sonicwall VPN client for the Mac just yet, so we'll just buy the equinux product.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17836811
OK Good luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17836817
Actualy I even have problems with cisco vpn client for MAC users that sometimes works sometimes doesn't. it seems that not much support for MAC most applications are targetting either PC's -windows and linux-. but you may try search here the EE in the MAC TA as well. or post a question there.

Good luck
0