Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change Icon in "Devices with Removable Storage" device.

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a printer with the the ports to allow SD,XD etc memory sticks. I have icons for each of the sticks and want to use these icons in place of the generic icons that show a hard drive in the "Devices with Removable Storage". Can this be done and how? The printer when installed and on displays those ports in the "devices with removable storage" as a mass storage device but with the generic "hard drive" icon. I just want to be able to change this.
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DjDezmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 17835006
This should give you the information you need:

http://www.dx21.com/HOME/ARTICLES/P2P/ARTICLE.ASP?CID=51

I don't know your level of knowledge, so if you need help altering the registry etc, let us know and someone will gladly help you.

Cheers,

Dez
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17835042
Without creating a shortcut to the drives, it's not possible to change the icon.
Any changes would change the icon for all removable storage drives.
The icon is stored here:
c:\windows\system32\shell32.dll

To change the icon for all drives, try this:
Open "My Computer"
Click on "Tools"
Click on "Folder Options"
Select the "File Types" tab
Locate the type of drive you wish to change.
Click on Advanced
Click on the "Change Icon" button.

If you created a shortcut to the drives, then you could change the icon for the shortcuts individually.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17835056
Ok.... Wow.... I stand Corrected. Cool info DjDezmond!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DjDezmond
ID: 17835077
Bartender_1,

I did think the same, but i managed to find an article explaining how to do it. It talks about using autorun.inf's to change the icon for the assigned drive letters rather than the device... pretty cool stuff (although i havn't tested it myself). Refer to my above post for more info...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17838784
Or on the drive itself, copy the icon to the root folder, then create a text file & save it
 as autorun.inf with the below like entries, this way everytime you plug your usb device into
 a computer (whether your's or not) it will display your drive's icon.
    [autorun]
    ICON=your_icon.ico,0
I use this method on my usb drives, so when they load they're easier to see in windows explorer.  I've also done this on my C: drive partition, as well as done the above registry driveicon tweak at work for netwk drives as I can't go rebooting servers just for a drive icon.
0