Solved

hibernate - Operation Timed out

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

I am using WSAD. I am getting below syntax error when I am try below code for hbm.xml file

<!DOCTYPE hibernate-mapping PUBLIC
"-//Hibernate/Hibernate Mapping DTD 3.0//EN"
"http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd">
<hibernate-mapping>

Syntax error at line : "http://hibernate.sourceforge.net/hibernate-mapping-3.0.dtd">
Error message : operation timed Out : Connection

can you please help me what does this error mean and how to correct.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:basirana
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 17834905
are you sure you can connect to the internet from your computer ?
try open the link in internet explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:basirana
ID: 17834962
I am able to access internet I dont have any problem. I am not sure why I am getting syntax error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kannan_ekanath
ID: 17835063
What is WSAD? Is it websphere ? I assume you are getting this error when you try to make a XML mapping file and not while actually executing any code.

Go to your IDE options, most IDEs try to cache the XSDs so that they can provide you good validation mechanisms. Disable such validations based on XSD for your IDE.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:basirana
ID: 17835195
Exception:

java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: org/hibernate/MappingException (Unsupported major.minor version 48.0)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OneOrTwo earned 500 total points
ID: 17835364
This suggests to me a mismatch of Java versions. Are you using Java 1.5 for your code? It may be that Hibernate or one of the other libraries you are using requires Java 1.5 and you are not using it..?

The timing out of the connection is probably not the real cause of the problem - the real error is probably this class mismatch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basirana
ID: 17835642
I dont have jdk1.5. I am working on 1.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:basirana
ID: 17837543
Exception
I am using WSAD is there any configuration I have to do before running hibernate programs
java.lang.UnsupportedClassVersionError: org/hibernate/MappingException (Unsupported major.minor version 48.0)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kannan_ekanath
ID: 17847769
I can only guesses, like you might have WSAD on top of JDK 1.5 and there is a mismatch between your compilation and runtime JRE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OneOrTwo
ID: 17848197
Which version of Hibernate are you using?
0