Solved

Windows FOR small business Server or Windows small business server - is there a difference???? - Big points - Quick answer needed - and its easy!!!

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
205 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-13
Hi All,

I have just been in a meeting with a client and another supplier.. the other supplier has said I have installed "Windows FOR small business server" and this is not the same as "windows small business server" and does not have some features...

I have installed SBS server at many many sites, very successfully.. I have nver even checked to see how the version of windows is described in the properties of the server, and I was not even aware that there where different versions..

Am I wrong... or is this bloke talking out of his arse?

Cheers

Adam.
0
Comment
Question by:Netitude
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17835216
That's true.... it's not the same and it's a ridiculous product.  See http:Q_21888498.html for my answer regarding this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netitude
ID: 17837721
Hi,

Thanks for your comments...

I wonder if we are talking about the same thing...

I have installed "Windows small business server 2003" (that's whats written on the disks).. it has exchange, it has sharepoint services, it has remote web workplace, and its exactly the same as every other SBS server I have ever installed (quite a few).

Also.. I have just arrived at on another client site, and, out of curiousity I have just checked how the version of windows is reported on this small business server (a Dell pre-installed version)... and it's reported as "windows server 2003 FOR small business server" -  the same as the other one! (right click on my computer, properties, general tab).

I reckon it's just the version of MS windows server you get when installing SBS.... I still think this bloke is talking rubbish...

Any more comments??

Cheers,

Adam.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17838286
We are talking about the same thing.  The Windows Server 2003 component of SBS is called "Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server".  If you ran a SYSTEMINFO command on any of the SBS's that you installed, that's what would display as the product name.

The bloke is not talking rubbish... the SKU for a Retail version Stand-alone Windows Server 2003 for Small Business Server is T73-00494 and it's CALs SKU is U84-00034.  This compares to the standard edition of SBS which has a Retail version SKU of T72-01411 and T74-00001/2 for the CALs.

If you searched for T73-00494 you'd find that the vendors who list it will generally put "NOT SBS" in the product name to differentiate. (http://snipurl.com/10txf)

The T73-00494 product, as rediculous as it is has a user limit of 15, and does not include Exchange or ANY of the SBS features such as Monitoring, Backup, Fax, SharePoint, Remote Web Workplace.

I really have never seen any use for this product and don't know why it exists.
I'd be interested to know how that guy is using it.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Keyguard
ID: 17838580
You've answered a question I'd forgotten I wanted to ask, shame I can't give you bonus points :)

I encountered this some time ago when a client wanted to add another server into his SBS network for some LOB application, he'd done some research on the MS website and found a couple of references to Server 2003 for SBS. About the same time I was doing a quote to add a couple of small branch offices to another client's SBS network so did some investigating myself. With the 15 CAL restriction etc I thought maybe this was exactly the sort of situation it was designed for and there would be a decent cost saving over standard Server 2003. I never got any further though as neither of my suppliers here in the UK had any idea what I was talking about and insisted I was getting confused with standard SBS.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17839296
I've mentioned this to numerous people at Microsoft... that this SHOULD be for the purpose you were trying to use it for... especially since when you tell a client that their additional member server will cost them twice as much as the SBS and it doesn't do anything close to what SBS does.

Oh well...

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netitude
ID: 17842294
So...

There IS a version of windows server available called "windows server 2003 for small business server", this is essentially Windows 2003 server but with restrictions (and none of the benifits of SBS 2003, can see your point about it being useless!).

When you install SBS 2003 it installs windows FOR small business server, with all the bells and whistles of SBS (obviously).

So.. as I have installed SBS 2003... not "windows server 2003 FOR small business server" (which is another product all together).. it's absolutly fine that windows reports the version as "windows server 2003 FOR small business server".

Correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netitude
ID: 17842340
Basically.. I installed everything from a box that had Windows Small Business Server Premium written on it (and all the disks)... and that's what I got! (exchange and sharepoint all fully functional, SQL server 2000 all included etc).

I understand what your saying... but I think the bloke I am argueing with IS talking rubbish.. (he's basically saying I have installed the half baked version you mentioned, not the full version, which is wrong, as I HAVE installed SBS Premium!)

Correct?

Cheers,

Adam.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17845784
I now reread your question... I think I had in my mind that this guy said HE had Windows Server 2003 FOR Small Business Server and you were thinking it didn't exist.  So...

Actually, when you install SBS it first installs Windows Server 2003 FOR Small Business Server... you then get to the component selection screen to add the SBS bits.  If you run a SYSTEMINFO on your SBS you'll see that it still says "Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Business Server" for the OS Name, which is true.  If you run a Belarc or any other inventory report on the server you may get something like "Microsoft - Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition, Small Business Server Restricted".  Both are the same thing.

The key though in knowing what was purchased is to know the SKU#.  

He would have no way of knowing what you had installed generally.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netitude
ID: 17848832
Without simply looking at server management and seeing it had exchange / sharpoint etc etc... (I did actually show him this disks... I think it was just willy waving.
0