Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database Maintenance Plan Fails to Perform Backup

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have several SQL databases I am attempting to back up with a maintenance plan.

I am attempting to back the files up to another server on the same domain.  I have tried it with a mapped network drive and with the UNC path, but both attempts have failed.

I receive no errors and no log file is created, even though I have specifically selected this option.

No users are connecting to any of the databases in question during the time the backup should be attempting to run.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rjander77
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 17835157
<<I have tried it with a mapped network drive and with the UNC path, but both attempts have failed.>>


What account are you using to run the maintenance plan? Does that account has permissions to access UNC Path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjander77
ID: 17835181
I'm logged in as the domain administrator.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 1500 total points
ID: 17835287
Look at the job history and expand to show all steps.  Selecting the steps in the listbox will sometimes show helpful errror messages if your error log isn't being created.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 17835336
Do you see any thing in the error logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjander77
ID: 17835346
Thanks for that.  Hadn't seen that before.

It's empty as the check box for 'Write history to the table...' wasn't checked.  It is now, but I won't get anything for a week as the backup is set to run Sunday mornings.  If I run it at nights, it might interfere with the regular Veritas BackupExec backups running on this same SQL Server.

Any other ideas that don't require waiting until next Monday?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjander77
ID: 17835362
@ Sirees - The error log was not created.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 17835790
Can you check under Managemnet->SQL Server Agent->Jobs rightclick on the job and View Job History

Check the Show Step details and see if there are any errors there
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjander77
ID: 17836847
@ Sirees

All right.

Not sure what this all means, but you may have hit on something here.

The SQL Server Agent was not running.  I started it and followed your directions.  The only jobs showing are from my initial test setup from a long time ago.  That job has since been deleted.

Am I right in assuming that the SQL Server Agent not running might have something to do with the backups not running?

Will anything be affected now that this service is started, such as our regular backups by Veritas BackupExec?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjander77
ID: 17850234
So I got a log today, which is weird because the job is set to run on Sunday mornings, not random Tuesday nights.  Here's the log, with certain names changed, as noted by {} containers:


Microsoft (R) SQLMaint Utility (Unicode), Version Logged on to SQL Server 'SQLSERVER\SQLSERVER' as '{domain}\Administrator' (trusted)
Starting maintenance plan 'Complete DB Maintenance' on 11/1/2006 12:00:04 AM
[1] Database {db1}: Transaction Log Backup...
    Destination: [\\{file server}\SQL Backups\{db1}\{db1}_tlog_200611010000.TRN]

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 25 secs **

[2] Database {db1}: Verifying Backup...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 26 secs **

Backup can not be performed on database '{db2}'. This sub task is ignored.

Backup can not be performed on database 'master'. This sub task is ignored.

Backup can not be performed on database 'msdb'. This sub task is ignored.

Backup can not be performed on database '{db3}'. This sub task is ignored.

[3] Database {db4}: Transaction Log Backup...
    Destination: [\\{file server}\SQL Backups\{db4}\{db4}_tlog_200611010000.TRN]

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[4] Database {db4}: Verifying Backup...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 1 secs **

[5] Database {db5}: Transaction Log Backup...
    Destination: [\\{file server}\SQL Backups\{db5}\{db5}_tlog_200611010000.TRN]

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 2 secs **

[6] Database {db5}: Verifying Backup...

    ** Execution Time: 0 hrs, 0 mins, 2 secs **

Backup can not be performed on database '{db6}'. This sub task is ignored.

Backup can not be performed on database '{db7}'. This sub task is ignored.

Deleting old text reports...    0 file(s) deleted.

End of maintenance plan 'Complete DB Maintenance' on 11/1/2006 12:01:00 AM
SQLMAINT.EXE Process Exit Code: 1 (Failed)
0