Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SNMP v1 and later versions vulnerabilities?

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can you please tell me the vulnerabilities in SNMP v1 and later versions, i cant get a detailed paper on SNMP vulnerabilities only in detail, they just use to describe the protocol in detail and tell in 2 or 3 lines the vulnerabilities in it. I want detail on the attacks so i can defend more accurately.
0
Comment
Question by:shairankhan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 17836539
Aside from various implementation problems like buffer overflows, the underlying protocol issues are as follows:

SNMPv1: essentially does no authentication

SNMPv2: uses Community Strings for authentication, which are sent over the net in the clear where anyone can pick them up and reply them. Also all clients use the same Community String, so they all have the same level of access (other than really coarse level of read-write vs. read-only)

SNMPv3: Replaces Community Strings with shared cryptographic secrets so at least they can't be replayed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mahe2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 17842868
a couple of comments to what chris calabrese said, in snmp v2 you usually have two kind of access with different communities on for read-only access (usually "public" community but it can be changed) and one for write access (usually "private" community but it can be changed).

in snmp version 3 you can set up what you want your users can access.
0