Solved

.BAT file that copies file to C:\ drive from CD-Rom

Posted on 2006-10-30
10
3,573 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey Experts,

I am trying to create a bat file. The goal is, when a user pops in a CD, the Autorun file will run the setup program and a BAT file that will copy a file from the CD-Rom to the C:\ drive.

How could I could code? Can a bat file copy a file from a static location to a static location on a hard drive?

IE. Run.bat executed
Copies D:\VPN Client Settings.rcf to C:\ drive

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
smidgie82 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Hi pstiffsae,

Sure thing, easy as pie.
run.bat:

copy "D:\VPN client Settings.rcf" c:\



Or, if you want to copy a directory tree, use XCopy:

xcopy "D:\VPN Client Settings\" "c:\VPN Client Settings" /S /E

Run xcopy /?  for the available options



Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
Wahoo! Works like a charm!

Can you run an autorun from a CD-Rom and will it run a bat file with a setup.exe file? (one after another?)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:smidgie82
smidgie82 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Just put an autorun.inf file on the CD formatted according to the directions at http://autorun.moonvalley.com/autoruninf.htm .  Instead of "open=autorun.exe", use "open=run.bat", and it should go.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chhokra_expert
Comment Utility
i don't think this can be done using just a bat file. Since you seem to want to do some extra stuff when a CD is inserted, i think you may need to trap the corresponding event notification using a windows service. And as part of this service action then, you can copy over the file. Check out http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/Windows_Services.asp for example on how to write a service.


HTH!
Kumar
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chhokra_expert
Comment Utility
ok looks like i misuderstood your question... nevermind
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Using D:\ means the command will fail if the CD Drive is some other letter. Try something like:

copy ".\VPN client Settings.rcf" c:\

Which means copy the file from the current folder to c:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
Comment Utility
This is what I got:

[autorun]
open= D:\Run.bat
open= D:\setup.exe

It just runs the Bat file and not the setup too. How can I run the setup after the bat or at the same time.

Please help!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
Comment Utility
put this line at the end of the bat file:

d:\setup.exe
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Use one open= line and put setup.exe at the end of the batch file.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:altra22
altra22 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
try shellexecute=setup.exe in secound line
0