Solved

Server 2003 Lockup

Posted on 2006-10-30
12
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi everyone,

I am running Window Server 2003.  For the past two weeks the server has been locking up.  There are no errors in the event viewer.  The system just locks, no display on the screen.  The system restarts fine, and runs sometimes for 3 hours or 3 days before locking up again.  It is a Dell PowerEdge 1600. We are running SQL 2000.  I have not had the opportunity to run a Dell hardware diagnostics.  Windows and SQL are running the latest updates.  I have not added any new hardware or significant software to the system.

How can I start diagnosing this problem in Windows, until I get the downtime to run the hardware diagnostics?

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:hmedme
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 250 total points
ID: 17835327
you could run memtest86 under windows.... although, if it finds and error, it runs the risk of locking up your server again...

http://www.memtest86.com/

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmedme
ID: 17835515
Thanks.  I'll give it a try when things slow down here.  As I remember, this takes a long time to run though...

I may be able to run it remotely tonight, if things lock up I can come in and reboot.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 17835551
Also look in the even logs for temperature threshhold warnings
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 250 total points
ID: 17835996
Three words:

Antivirus, Antivirus, Antivirus!

Make sure that you have the latest updates for the antivirus engine you are using.  I've had this issue on a powervault and it was caused by the AV engine version.

Also make sure that the proper exclusions have been made (for instance you don't want to scan the database files):
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/columnists/bkelley/sqlserversecuritydealingwithantivirusprograms.asp

Of course run the diagnostics when you get a chance if for no other reason then it is one less thing you'll have to do if you end up calling Dell.

Hope this helps
Crow

0
 

Author Comment

by:hmedme
ID: 17836061
Good stuff, thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17997600
While I don't disagree with giving the points to SamuraiCrow, I'm somewhat at a loss of what prompts you to chose their comment.

I've been waiting for more feedback, or further questions.

hmedme, did the antivirus suggestion fix the difficulty for you? If so, please disregard this question, and I'll have no further objections.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmedme
ID: 18001066
Antivirus did not fix the problem.  I spent 3 hours on the phone with dell.  They couldn't come up with anything.

There own tests wouldn't even complete, "hang".  They advised me to run the machine without the ups and see what happens.


I reseated all the memory and blew out a bunch of dust.  If the question stays open, Ill fill you in with more info.

Sorry, time has gotten away from me and have not abandoned the post.....

There is definitely a hardware issue here.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 18003178
No worries.  If AV didn't fix the issue I recommend a point refund. - Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmedme
ID: 18005833
OK...  Like and idiot I decided to work on this machine remotely.  It locked up.  Is there any miracle way I an reset this machine from 20 miles away???


Thanks….
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 18007547
If the server is locked up I'm not sure if this will work but it's worth a try:

Download PSTools
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psexec.mspx

run this command:
psexec \\servername shutdown -r -f

Good Luck
Crow
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmedme
ID: 18244509
Thanks for the help.  The machine ran for about 34 day with no problems.  As of last night, one lock.  Calling Dell back this weekend.  Will post results if there is any info....

Thanks again.
0