Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OU DELETED

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I had someone Delete one of my Org Unit's how can I restore this???  
0
Comment
Question by:Klint_turney
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17835335
do you have a backup of your AD? If so, simply restore it.  If you dont have a backup, you are SOL and will need to rebuild that OU.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 17835496
how do I restore a single OU?  OR do I need to restore all of AD?  If so how?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17836193
can you tell us a little more about your whole setup?

how many DCs do you have?
how many DCs have a copy of the Global catalog?
how many sites do you have?
what do you use for backups?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Klint_turney
ID: 17836391
6 Cd's
6 GC's
1 Site
Tivolli back solutions.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17837638
To restore a single OU, boot a domain controller in Directory Services Restore mode by hitting F8 at startup.  Restore the System State.  If prompted, do NOT mark the restore as Primary.  Once the restore is finished, mark the restore of that OU as authoritative using ntdsutil.

Microsoft's instructions are here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241594
0