Solved

320gb IDE drive want to use in a new pc that does not have anything other than sata interface - what are my options?

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
I have a brand new 320gb IDE hard drive that i want to use in my new desktop PC but it has only SATA interface in it. I know i can buy the adapter to convert ide to sata and also buy a converter for the power adapter for the drive. i want to use it internally hence i wouldnt want 2 buy a usb adapter for it. do i have any other options?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:johny911
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17835357
Another option is a PCI SATA  controller card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816132001
0
 

Author Comment

by:johny911
ID: 17835407
I dont think that is an option cuz my HD is and IDE interface HD. that card will only give me more SATA ports which i already have. maybe i dint mention it correctly but the PC only has SATA interface and the HD is IDE interface.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 17835434
0
 

Author Comment

by:johny911
ID: 17835497
the IDE to SATA converter is much cheaper and from the looks of it i would still need to buy a convertor for the power cable. does this card have any advantage over the IDE to SATA converter?
thnx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17835514
If the converter works for you, then that's ok.  The only advantage of the card is that it supports 4 IDE devices, which may be cheaper than 4 converters if you have that many devices to connect.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17835700
The IDE to SATA converter is a better idea than an add-in card as long as you don't need the additional IDE channel on the card.   The converter lets you connect your drive directly to the SATA controller => so you get full bandwidth transfers without using any of the PCI bus bandwidth (just in case you have other PCI devices).

But the card does have the advantage Callandor noted above:  you get two IDE channels; each of which can control 2 IDE devices ... so if you later wanted to add another drive it would be very simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johny911
ID: 17835756
thank you garycase - i had an idea about how the adapter works - is there any that you recommend?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 25 total points
ID: 17835845
I've not used any of them ... but this one has mostly good reviews from users; and should work fine (I like the vertical orientation, so it adds very little depth to your drive):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16812206002
0
 

Author Comment

by:johny911
ID: 17836000
thank you guys - i ll wait a bit 2 c if there r anymore suggestions from other users n if not thn i ll jst split the points between the 2 of u.
0