?
Solved

Port 1723 blocked, but no firewall in place!!!!

Posted on 2006-10-30
21
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Port 1723 blocked, but no firewall in place!!!!

I have a SBS 2003 installed with a dlink Switch (not router). I am running trend micro messenger security SBS suite. This has a built in firewall but it is not enabled. I am trying to setup a VPN connection and the configurations are all done, but when I connect I get a error 800 error. I have done a port scan on the server and it shows that 1723 is blocked. I know this port must be open for VPN to work. Any Ideas? I've tried everything and canot find what is blocking it. There is not windows firewall on, and the ISP has not blocked that port. Any Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:nexxsupport
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soorajwins21_us
ID: 17839992
how have u setup ur vpn
can u print the ipconfig/all output here for analysis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 17843740
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : inovativepdc
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : IFS.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : IFS.local

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-2F-A7-EE-EE
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethernet
NIC #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-05-36-10-99
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.55.60
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:soorajwins21_us
ID: 17847452
few questions

1. Are u using microsoft vpn server(Routing and Remote Access Server)?
2. if you are then I could not see that in the ipconfig/all results. As if you had it configured it would show up in the ipconfig /all
3. If you are not sure how to do that then let me know.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17847495
Two problems; 1) as soorajwins21_us stated, it appears RRAS/VPN is not configured 2) your WAN network adapter is not connected to the Internet.

Once #2 is repaired you may want to look at the following site to confirm your VPN server configuration:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 17849680
Hi, the server is setup as the router.... there is not hardware router in place.....tell me if this helps...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17849796
The fact that your network adapter has an IP of 169.254.55.60, an APIPA address, indicates it is not connected to the Internet.
Also, as pointed out above, if you have RRAS properly configured you should see another Virtual adapter present for the VPN users connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 17849842
Hi, sounds odd, but it is connected to the internet. that is connected to dlink dwitch, where all the other users are connected to. The old IT company had done a weird setup. Not sure exactly why this is happeneing.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17849933
Do you mean you have a working Internet connection?
In order for your server to act as a "router" as you have stated it needs to have 2 working adapters. A LAN, presumably 10.0.0.2 and the Realtek which has an IP of 169.254.55.60. Addresses in the subnet 169.254.0.0 are created by the server/computer itself when the network adapter is set to obtain an address automatically, but it cannot find a DHCP server.
If you have a working Internet connection it must be through the default gateway 10.0.0.12, which presumably is a router, or is it a modem ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 17850032
well I know there is no router in place....all there is a dlink switch and I guess the modem. is it known for modems to have built in firewalls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 17850198
ISP has just called me and stated that they have found that their routers are blocking that port. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17850980
What kind of device is 10.0.0.1 (Sorry I had a typo above 10.0.0.12)  you may have other issues as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 17851003
That is the funny thing.....no clue where or what 10.0.0.1......im going to have to investigate on that lot more.  its bizzar.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17851115
What is the IP of your modem? What IP are your VPN users connecting to?
I would say the first step is to document your network configuration. Difficult to diagnose if you do not know what is connected to what.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 17851214
Yes I agree......i had just taken on this client 2 days ago....that is on my list to do. Horrible setup if you ask me....
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17851279
Sounds good. Check it out, and let us know what you find out. Perhaps we can be of further assistance.
Try using a tool like Look at LAN or Angry IP Scanner to locate and identify your network devices, and perhaps do a tracert to an Internet IP to see the path the server's Internet connection is following.
http://www.lookatlan.com  (better choice, more details)
http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 18365946
ISP Issue.......thanks everyone......please close!
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 18369338
nexxsupport could you elaborate ?
Always nice to know the details of the solution as it will help others who read your question at a later date. Also we have put a fair amount of time in this, so we too would like to know. There seem to have been several issues above, so I am curious how it was just an "ISP issue".
Thank you.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 18369480
Yes.....They had NAT and need to open port on their end...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18369512
Sounds like a whole series of problems.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18372427
Actually now that this question has come back up... it doesn't seem to me at all that it's an ISP issue.  You haven't even run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard to complete setting up your server (I can tell because it generally won't work when you have a NIC that isn't being used or isn't disabled).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexxsupport
ID: 18785536
Well as soon as they opened 1723 we had no more issues.....thanks for the advice.
0