Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merger audio (Wave) and video (Mpeg) together

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
i have audio file (format is wave, codec is PCM ) and video file (format is
MPEG, codec is MPEG1). I would like to merge them together but i donot know
how to do.

Anyone can show me codes sample how to do that????

Many thank for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:CongUan
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
ID: 17837386
0
 

Author Comment

by:CongUan
ID: 17838626
no, i need source code sample how to do this.
can you show to me????

i just convert wav to mp3 (with codec is mpeg 3) . so can you show me how to merge the audio (mp3) to the video (mpeg1).

Thanks for your help
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 17838630
Hi,

I think it is very difficult to do it programmaticatly.
You may want some synchronization of sound and video, so it could be interesting to use an interactive tool, like the Windows Movie Maker, available in Windows xP.

If you need more features, then the way is Adobe Premiere, Ulead or cheap Video Edit Magic.

If you want to develop a new video editor by your own, then you have a long walk ahead.
For sample codes (they are quite large to fit in a single comment here) take a look at
http://sourceforge.net/search/?type_of_search=soft&words=video+edit

Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:CongUan
ID: 17838800
i belive that one of experts here can have codes sample how to do this (no large as sourceforge),

IF you have , please show to me .

Thank for any help
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 2000 total points
ID: 17838876
For short code the solution is a powerful SDK or a component, as the one at
http://www.filehungry.com/product/windows_software/programming/activex_components/ewmedia_package_activex

Jose
0