Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BIOS ????

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a customer who has 3 Dell Latitude CPx machines.  He says that in the BIOS
Boot order screen that "configuration is disabled"  I cannot find a setting for him to change this to enable the configuration of the  boot order. Any help would be gy appreciated.  Thanks,

Compucharley

ps The BIOS is a Phoenix A12
0
Comment
Question by:compucharley
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 17836016
I did not see anything theer for my issue.  any other suggestions??
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 17836169
Did you try to perform these instructions?  If not, is the customer good at following instructions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17851521
The significance of Callandors article is that it gives you a possible workaround to your issue.  If you can boot from CD using that link then your BIOS is functioning at least, but the options are disable for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:compucharley
ID: 17853745
The computers had a BIOS password enabled.  I called Dell and got the Master passwords from the corporation we bought them from.  Thanks for your help.

Compucharley
0