[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hot spare questions

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 2 servers.  Both are Dells and one is a PE 2800 and one is a PE 2600.

1. The PE 2800 is running 5 73gb SCSI drives RAID 5 on a PERC 4e/di.  I want to add a hot spare to this array incase of a failure on one of the drives it can go ahead and get hopping.  My question is if I put this in slot 5 and the raid starts to rebuild the array that had say drive 3 fail  does it matter that I will have a new hot spare sitting in drive space 3 in the future?  This is bassed on the fact that I would replace the messed up drive and create a hotspare with it.

2. Second on the PE 2600 I am running 2 73 gb disks with a RAID 1 on a Perc 4/di.  Should I have a spare disk laying around incase of a failure or do I go ahead and put a hot spare in that one too?

3. Also I inherited this server and it does not appear to have open manage installed on it. (PE 2600)  Do I just download the latest one and it will start working fine?
0
Comment
Question by:jamessa
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 17835609
Hi jamessa,
> 1. The PE 2800 is running 5 73gb SCSI drives RAID 5 on a PERC 4e/di.  
> I want to add a hot spare to this array incase of a failure on one of
> the drives it can go ahead and get hopping.  My question is if I put
> this in slot 5 and the raid starts to rebuild the array that had say
> drive 3 fail  does it matter that I will have a new hot spare sitting
> in drive space 3 in the future?  This is bassed on the fact that I
> would replace the messed up drive and create a hotspare with it.

There shouldn't be any problem with this.  High-end RAID controllers MIGHT actually rebuild the array back on disk 3, but it should not make a difference in performance or reliability. (I had a Dell 650 SAN and when a disk failed in that, it would use the hot spare until the failed drive was replaced then rebuild onto the original drive slot).

> 2. Second on the PE 2600 I am running 2 73 gb disks with a RAID 1 on
> a Perc 4/di.  Should I have a spare disk laying around incase of a
> failure or do I go ahead and put a hot spare in that one too?

Depends on how critical the server is and if you can afford to have one sitting idle.  Some people don't want to spend the $200-$500 it might take to get one (It's been a while since I priced SCA SCSI drives).  There's no problem if you want to add one.  But there's no problem (other than a slightly decreased level of reliability) if you don't want to use one.
 
> 3. Also I inherited this server and it does not appear to have open
> manage installed on it. (PE 2600)  Do I just download the latest one
> and it will start working fine?

Make sure all the drivers and firmware is updated, including the backplane firmware.  Then download and install.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17835633
I'm not real keen on the hot spare concept you are referring to.  However I would say it isn't a bad idea to have a spare hard drive available incase of a hard drive failure provided you don't have a warranty with Dell that covers this automatically.  If you go to Dell's web site, put in the Service Tag of the 2600, and go to driver's and download's you should see the appropriate Open Management application for that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 17835685
I have one more question.  I was jsut looking on this server and I see Dell Open Mange in the programs menu.  When I click on server administrator it opens up a web page that says page can not be found.  Also on the menu is a link for Adaptec CIO management software.  Should this not be on this computer?  I opened it up but it does not appear to be linked with the raid as it gives me no status or info on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 17835693
Both servers are out of warranty.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17835953
Even though they are out of warranty Dell does provide support for the life of their product and you should still be able to enter the service tag into their web site and obtain drivers and downloads.  I would download the latest Open Management for your servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 17836331
I looked for the open manage but was not able to find it.  Could someone assist me and send me a link to it for the 2600?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 17839745
This will get you close... assuming W2K server:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&SystemID=PWE_FOS_XEO_2600&os=WNT5&osl=EN

Look under Systems Management.
And no, I don't believe that Adaptec CIO belongs on the machine.
FS-
0