Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 What service is used for Remote Desktops?

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have a Windows 2003 server that we can't connect to via the Admin Tools Remote Desktops app from time to time and we wind up rebooting it so we can use Remote Desktops to connect to it.  I'm asking what service or services can we restart so we regain the abilty to connect to the server via Remote Deskops?
0
Comment
Question by:mobot
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17835577
Generally this happens after updates correct?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 375 total points
ID: 17835597
Terminal Services

...but this could indicate another issue.

Is this server on the other side of a router?
Do any websites that may be running on this server become very slow to respond?
Do you have any problems accessing file shares on this server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SamuraiCrow
ID: 17835640
I'm pretty sure that this is the dreaded second reboot that restores terminal services RDP access after Windows Updates.  I've burned a lot of cycles on this issue and the second reboot seems to be the only 'solution'.  The service in questions is actually the "Terminal Services" service (or termsvcs from the command line).  I've actually tried restarting this when my server is giving the same indication and it flat out won't let you.  The going theory is that certain system files are not replaced until after the udpates are applied and the server is rebooted.  At this time the second reboot is needed to allow termsvcs to start properly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17835646
Remote Desktop uses Terminal Services service, which depends on Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service.
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms879793.aspx

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mobot
ID: 17837413
CharliePete00 - no it's not on the other side of the router. The websites are not slow to respond, and I can access the file shares.  Your first to answer so you get the points.  I do appreciate everyone else taking the time to reply.

SamuraiCrow - I hadn't notice a problem after patching and rebooting.  I'll be looking for it the next time I patch.  Thanks for the heads up.
0