Solved

All messages comming in "marked as read"

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a situation where all messages are coming in marked as read. (not bold)

I've checked the rules; no rules are active

under Tools  > Options > Other tab > Reading Pane:
the "select the Mark items as read when viewed" isn't checked

What else can I check for?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 150 total points
ID: 17835669
Hi

Are you using Exchange as your Mail Server?
If so have you given delegate rights to someone who is looking at yout mail?

Does your mail forward to a Blackberry or a BES which you are reading it before it open your email in the office?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 150 total points
ID: 17835688
Greetings, Marketing_Insists !

The problem is usually caused by a rule or an addin.  If you disabled all the rules, try disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.


Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 17836090
Hmmm, no dice.

Even marking the items as unread doesn't make it bold again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17836561
Marketing_Insists,

There could be a corrupt file in Outlook or a program is interfering with Outlook
1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17836788
Marketing_Insists,

If you have not done the following: Change when messages are marked as read

   1. On the Tools menu, click Options, and then click the Other tab.
   2. Click Reading Pane.
   3. Select the options you want.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17867532
Marketing_Insists,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:eljefe1975
eljefe1975 earned 150 total points
ID: 17900190
I had this same problem.  I ran cleanswp on the mailbox, moved it, and ran a variety of tests.  I ended up using mdbvu to go into the mailbox.  On the inbox, there was  junk email rule and 3 or 4 for something called "outlook mail management".  I deleted all of these items, leaving the entry called messages and that corrected the problem right away.

as they were not standard rules etc, they were more than likely caused by an add-in etc and the only way to remove is mdbvu or something similiar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 17909028
Guys.  not going to believe this.

The users had selected a unusual FONT that did not display bold correctly.  I blew out the profile the first time which worked :-/ so you can guess my surprise when they called with the same issue a week later and I finally remoted in to see for myself

Oh the joy!
0