Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DiscountAsp.Net

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Greetings,
I'm just wondering if some of you have used or heard anything about the hosting plan from DiscountAsp.Net
http://www.discountasp.net/

I signed up for their hosting plan ($10) and got a sql server 2005 (additional 10) I'm still developing my web application, meaning that I'm not pulling a lot of data from the DB and I don't have a lot of images on the page.
I'm having some friends hit the pages for me from Europe and the Middle east, and they're saying that it's very slow (15+ secs).  I've been doing this testing for few days now with the same results.  any word on that?  I'm on a high speed line here in the US, Its taking few seconds to load. Thanks.

cb
0
Comment
Question by:Chaffe
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 17838106
It sounds like you may be on an overloaded server.  This often happens with discount web hosting providers - they make up for the low prices by sticking lots of websites on each server.  DiscountASP is usually pretty good, but perhaps not in this case.  The first thing to do is speak to their support people and see what they have to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 17838187
humeniuk, I just sent them an email to see what they say.
Thank you so much for replying to all of my hosting related questions.

I'm considering getting my own server and colocating it with CIHost.  They're offering some good deals on some of their colocation plans.  for about $50/mo, I can colocate my own server with them.
8 IP's
1500 GB bandwidth
DNS

What are you thoughts on this... If do this, I'm pushing myself out of my budget, but I would like to know if you think it's worth it.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17839106
I have no experience with CI Host, so I can't comment directly.  Leasing or colocating a server is a good way to improve performance and avoid some of the shared hosting pitfalls.  Periwinkle always gives good advice on evaluating your options in this regard, ie. http:/Q_22038620.html#17814068 is about as good an answer as you're going to get about that.

I prefer leasing a server to colocating for some of the reasons outlined there, primarily because you usually end up buying a server and then paying a similar price.  $50/month is very low for colocation with 1500GB/mo data transfer, low enough to ring a few alarm bells with me.  If, as Periwinkle points out, colocation is about bandwidth, you want to be careful about ending up with a slow connection on a congested network.

As I said, I have no direct knowledge of CI, so this is not in reference to them specifically.  It's just the risk you run in dealing with a budget server/colocation company, not unlike the problem you encountered with a budget shared hosting provider.  So, my advice is that before committing to this approach, take a look at some higher end shared hosting providers - I recommend www.hostway.com, www.verio.com and www.hostony.com - where you will get good, reliable performance at a lower price.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:flashwebhost
ID: 17854395
MS SQL on dedicated server is very costly. Many data center charge $270 per month for MS SQL 2005 alone.

If you don't have a reason for using MS SQL 2005 with your web application, why not use MySQL that is Free and Open Source. For web application, MySQL is much more popular than MS SQL.

For starting, you can go with Shared Hosting, once the site start getting some traffic, it will be better to go with dedicated or colo hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 17854415
guys, lets say I start having a number of visitor to my site and decide to get a dedicate server or colocate.. that means that my site will be down for 24-48 hours for DNS propagation.  am I correct?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17855192
It doesn't have to be.  You can upload your site to the new host and test it before switching the DNS.  (It's also a good idea  to reduce the TTL time of you DNS records to a low number, but not lower than 180, in advance of the switchover).  Keep both sites live until the propagation period has passed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 17887447
humeniuk, thanks again for the help.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 17890046
Glad to be able to help, Chaffe.  Thanks for the A.
0