?
Solved

Microsoft Windows XP  Holographic CD w/ Genuine Key

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I found this site that sells Microsoft Windows XP Pro 64-Bit (Holographic CD w/ Genuine Key) and wondering what the catch is about these Holographic CD w/ Genuine Key? I have checked prices for WinXP Home/Pro and they are in the Hundreds. This site claims to be NOT BOOTLEG  but legal Microsoft Windows XP Pro 64-Bit (Holographic CD w/ Genuine Key)$89.99 as well as Microsoft Windows XP Pro 32-Bit (Holographic CD w/ Genuine Key)$69.99
I have provided the link below http://www.softwareoutlet.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=0464&Category_Code=MICS-010&Product_Count=4

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:greg92761
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 100 total points
ID: 17835735
They are using the Work At Home program to make these CDs available to users.....
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/8/9/68964284-864d-4a6d-aed9-f2c1f8f23e14/wah.doc

Strictly speaking the CDs are authentic, but the use that they using them for is shady at best.
See here for more on the Home use program provided by Microsoft:
https://oms.one.microsoft.com/tc/cr_information/hupcommonquestions.htm

Seeing as you really aren't an employee of their company, I'd recommend staying away.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 100 total points
ID: 17835880
It looks like the site is legit but you should do some research and read the customer feedback on this site it looks like people have a hard time trying to get their products once they purchase them

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=569454
http://www.savings-center.com/store-info/SoftwareOutlet
http://www1.epinions.com/webs-Web_Services-All-Merchants-Softwareoutlet_com

It looks like there is a 50-50 change that you might be a satified customer or not...

enough said....
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17836642
You can buy OEM versions legally from trustworthy vendors for less than US$100.
Here's one site:
http://www.outletpc.com/c5701.html
You can find plenty more by searching with Froogle for:
windows xp oem
Strictly speaking these should only be sold if you buy a hardware item, such as a DVD drive, with them. But most vendors don't worry about that.
I buy them regularly to install on PCs I build for others. As far as I know it's perfectly legit.
0