Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I link 2 sql server databases?

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have two servers both windows 2003 and running sql server 2005. Each server has one database in it and I would like to know how I get a link table (or something similar) on server1 to a table on server2 so that I can run views on server1 which will pull data from server2?

I've seen some info about sp_addlinkedserver but I don't know if that's what I want to use and if it is, how do I use it?

Thanks for any help you can give me.
Heather
0
Comment
Question by:ProfJames
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 17835758
You should set up linked servers for this.

Check this link for more info

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190479.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Netstore earned 2000 total points
ID: 17840872
The easiest way is to create the link in Enterprise Manager:

EM -> Security -> Linked Servers -> Right Click New Linked Server

Then just add the server name (ensure this server is visible through the network, e,g, telnet <target server> 1433). You will need a login to the target server.

Now you will be able to run sp's, pull data update the target server at you leisure.

Cheers
Si
0