Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Text goes to top of screen

Posted on 2006-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I am typing in MS word after some time, the text i am typing moves to the top of the screen.  The remainder of the document stays in place.  If I minimize then restore the word window, the display is fine again.

I mention MS word only because the issue is most annoying there.  I do believe (but not positive) that I have seen this using other applications.

I have run detect and repair for MS office and have reinstalled new video drivers provided by Dell (the computer is a Dell)
0
Comment
Question by:lake59
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17836107
Is there any chance you have been accidentally hitting the "Home" key on your keyboard while typing?

That would immediately move the cursor to the top of the document.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17836238
Good thought but what is happening is that the cursor and the active line go to the top of the screen right on top of menus or whatever is there (outside the document).  

I should mention that I am seeing this in email using Outlook with word as my email editor.  So the only place i can confirm that I have seen this is in email.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 17836299
That's definitely unique..... first time I've heard of this occuring.

I would recommend checking for viruses, spyware etc by going here and running the scanner:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com

and once verified clean, ensure you have the latest updates from microsoft for XP:
update.microsoft.com

and office:
office.microsoft.com

hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17836560
Did all that but no fix.

I agree this is very strange!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17836587
Have you tried going back to known good video drivers for the system? (sometimes the new drives released aren't thoroughly tested.)

If that doesn't work, I'd say try switching video cards. Even though this one appears to be working correctly, something is definitely out of whack here.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17836766
The driver that came from the factory worked for at least a year.  i replaced the driver only after the problem occurred.

If I had to switch the card,  it would likely be covered by Dell, but i need to establish that it is the card first.  Any ideas for diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17836797
The Dell website should have diagnostics for your system, including video diagnostics.
http://dell.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keola75
ID: 17838570
You said that you only noticed the issue when using Word as your email editor, right?  Have you tried using Detect & Repair on Microsoft Outlook, yet?  It's definitely strange, but I've seen a lot of strange things happen in Microsoft products.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17839189
yes I did try Detect and repair. No Luck.  Dell said it is likely Windows or other software.  NOT likely hardware.  I did run the Dell diag's and no problems were evident.

After I boot the machine, all is well for some time.  It seems after some time, the problem arises.  Could it be some kind of Memory overflow?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keola75 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17841526
It could be...check your virtual memory.  I've always set it to be about 3 times the size of the RAM.  Since Detect & Repair didn't work, you can always try reinstalling Office and see how that works.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lake59
ID: 17872861
Well, this problem just went away for now.  I will continue to watch for viruses and will explore the virtual memory if it arises again.  Thanks all for your help!
0