Solved

REGARDING NETWORK SPEED

Posted on 2006-10-30
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

HI THERE,

     I HAVE PROBLEM WITH MY MICROSOFT NETWORK, RUNNING MS WINDOWS 2000 SERVER (SBS). IHAVE SOME SHARED FOLDERS. FROM SOME COMPUTERS WHEN I AM ACCESSING ONE FOLDER SPEED IS FINE AND ON SAME COMPUTER ACCESSING THE OTHER FOLDER FROM SERVER( BOTH FOLDERS ARE LOCATED ON SAME SERVER AND SAME DRIVE.
   WHAT IS CAUSING THIS PROBLEM, CAN ANY BODY HELP ME REGARDING THIS MATER( CLIENT IS RUNNING WINDWOS XP PRO AND IS D0MAIN ENVIRONMENT).


TANKS
0
Comment
Question by:bahi1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 17835997
How many files exist in the folder that you are having problems access?  If the number of files is to great the time that it takes to access the folder will be great as well.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17836032
WHY ARE YOU SHOUTING?  IT'S DIFFICULT TO READ ALL CAPS WORDING.  PLEASE AVOID DOING THAT IN THE FUTURE.

What are the client DNS settings?  Are there any messages in the client or server event logs?  What kind of network switches/hubs are used?  Are they switches or hubs?  10/100 or only 10 Mbit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahi1
ID: 17836434
leew:  Sorry, for caps. All network is connected through three switches(10/100), there is no error message.

MassHalMan:  Same folder access from different computer without any problem. There is lot of files and folder under that folder. But same drive have another folder with almost same number of files in it, no problem to accessing it. When i logoff from the client computer, it takes like half hour to close the network connection.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17836515
Let me ask again - What are the client DNS Settings?  And the servers?  Please post them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bahi1
ID: 17836610
client settings

   ip                  10.0.0.113
   subnet           255.255.255.0
   def gw           10.0.0.1
    dns               216.123.232.4

server settings

    ip               10.0.0.7
    subnet         255.255.255.0
    def gw        10.0.0.1
    dns             216.123.232.4


Dns is not local.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 17836733
There's your problem.  Server DNS MUST be pointed to itself - as must the client.  The settings should be:

   ip                  10.0.0.113
   subnet           255.255.255.0
   def gw           10.0.0.1
    dns               10.0.0.7

server settings

    ip               10.0.0.7
    subnet         255.255.255.0
    def gw        10.0.0.1
    dns             10.0.0.7

Active Directory REQUIRES DNS - your ISP's DNS (216.123.232.4) has NO IDEA where your global catalog is - and for that matter, neither does your server - which IS the global catalog - because it's not pointing to it's own DNS server.  The clients can't find the network services quickly because they have to time-out looking for the DNS information on the wrong server.

I recently put together a series of links on DNS for Windows - I suggest you review them... especially the one titled "10 DNS Errors That Will Kill Your Network"
The page is available here:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/dns.asp
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17838310
Why the B grade?  What about my answer did you find incomplete or inaccurate?
0