Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup a terminal server to only allow email for certain users?

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Terminal Server (Windows 2003 Server).  I would like to be able to set it up when certain user connects to the terminal server it only allow them their email.  Other users will be allow other access, such as email and home folders office ect. I don't understand how to restrict user access to only certain apps.
0
Comment
Question by:Splunker
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bwalker1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17836096
Citrix really would be better for something like this, but you can use a GPO to do this.

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Windows-Terminal-Services-Run-Single-Application.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 17836384
Simple...create a security group and add users to it...
Then add the security group to NTFS permissions on the program executable....
For instance if you are using Outlook at the server....set ntfs permissions so that only users who are members of a specific group have access to read/read execute on the \program files\office\1033\outlook.exe.

0