Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Source technology similar to ASP.net?

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Is there any open-source movement out there that allows someone to develop in a style similar to ASP.net?  PHP/ASP are out, since they have the "spaghetti code" approach.  I don't even know if one exists, so I'm just interested if someone else knew something I didn't know!
0
Comment
Question by:raterus
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17836076
Ruby on rails perhaps?
http://www.rubyonrails.org/

Or Python:
http://www.python.org/
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:raterus
ID: 17836161
What I'm really looking for is a way to separate the HTML design from actual code, like ASP.net provides.  I looked at Ruby on Rails, and it looks similiar to PHP/ASP in that you need to embed code in the actual page.  This is not what I want!  I Couldn't find an example with Python, but my guess is it's done in the same way.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jessegivy
ID: 17836494
Ever looked into JSP using Servlets.  AJAX might be a way to go.  With ajax there's a servlet that does the database queries behind the scenes, and is activated with javascript.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
TeRReF earned 1000 total points
ID: 17836706
I use what you want in PHP al the time??!! There's template engines that do the trick for you.
Have a look at:
http://smarty.php.net/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SimonBlake
ID: 17836718

There is an awful lot of stuff out there running on tomcat/jboss with JSP and mySQL - don't forget that!

S.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17836719
Also there's XML/XSL that allows you to seperate layout from logic code...
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:raterus
ID: 17837215
Smarty really caught my interest, thanks for passing it along!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 17837377
You're welcome :)
0