Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In remote desktop, unable to use Local resources (Ricoh Printers)

Posted on 2006-10-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are using Remote Desktop to login to another company that we support. We have 30 computers that are using RD. There are 3 network printers installed on these computers. 1 HP LJ 4 and 2 Ricoh AP4510's. We have no issues with the HP, just the Ricoh. We are using the PS driver. It does not work. I uninstalled PS driver and loaded PCL5e and rebooted, set as default, that did not work. I uninstalled PCL5e and loaded PCL6, rebooted, set as default and that did not work.  *Within RD under the Local Resorces tab the printer box is checked*.  I called Ricoh and they tell me that any of those drivers should work. As I told Ricoh it's not working. Can you help me with this issue.  
0
Comment
Question by:pshalm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 17836395
Get rid of the Ricoh printers...? :oS

Sorry I could not resist...

I am however watching and researching this as well.. I noticed many
weird things about printing, and the printers that show up in available
list of printers through remote desktop!

When I connect to my home machine from work, my default printer
hear at work shows up on the remote machines printer list! Very strange!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 17836404
Try installing the Ricoh driver on the local machine that is doing the
remote connection? It couldn't hurt? Sounds stupid, but maybe printing
is something your local machine has to handle?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17837726
That is correct, the Print Drivers need to be installed on the "Server" you are connecting to. On some of the more cumbersome printer,s I haev had to get clients to Physically plug them into teh machines they wanna connect to, so we could use the mfgr's installation wizard to install the drivers. (HP AIO's are horrible at this, as there is rarely an .inf file to extract to install, gotta use the whole package...)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17841484
The Aficio will work happily with a HP4 driver if needed BTW though with less functionality of course.

Where is the printer installed, on a local server your end of the link and shared to your 30 clients then connected through the local resource sharing or installed locally on each of your machines then connected through the local resource sharing?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshalm
ID: 17841518
If this is the case then the tabs in the xp machines that we are using on our end are deceiving as it gives you the options to use local resources.  I assumed this meant use the resources on the pc that we are using to connect to the server, not on the server itself.  I guess my thinking was the local pc is the one that we are using and the server that we are connecting to is the remote resource.  Oh well...so much for trying to make sense out of Microsoft.  Not a big fan here....  Thanks for the input.
Ok, I am going to get with the customer today and see if they are willing to install these drivers locally on this server.  I do not see why they would not.  I am hoping that we will be able to test this today.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17841700
If they look in the event log on their server they will probably see entries for the printer saying unable to install due to no drivers.  Ultimately it works bets with

client pc has locally installed printer (LPTx:), can be made to work with USB ports etc. with some tweaks, or network printer connected through a server (i.e. printerx on servera).  Least likely to work seems to be a printer installed to a standard tcpip port locally on a machine or any other type of port, e.g. hp jetdirect port driver.

Then tick the box as you have to connect the local resources
There is a similar box in RDP-TCP port properties on the Terminal Server allowing connection of remote printers.  This must be on already as your other printers work.
The driver used on your local machine then has to be available on the other end -- easyway of doing this is to install a second copy of the printer your end using the HP Laserjet 4 driver or other driver that is already there the other end.

What is your connection to this customer BTW, through network to network VPN or individual VPN or port forwards through their firrewall the other end?  If it is a network vpn and you can PINg the printer from their server easiest way is just install the printer on their server and it will be available to anyone who logs in.

I know some of this repeats what has already been said, thought I'd put it all together as I see it.

Steve

0
 

Author Comment

by:pshalm
ID: 17843491
Steve,
Thank you for the additional information.  It is a network vpn connection to this customer.  They are able to ping network resources internally here at this location.  We use standard tcp/ip port printing here.  I have just requested that they (the customer) install the printer drivers for the Ricoh's and set it up as ip port printing to the ip address' of these 2 printers.  Hopefully they will get it done this afternoon so that we can test it to make sure it works.
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17843574
That would certainly be easiest then there are no local resource redirects involved at all, just choose a printer from the list already installed.

Steve
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17845789
The printer itself doesn't have to be installed on the Terminal Server, just the drivers.

On the Terminal Server:

Start, Settings, Printers
File, Server Properties
Drivers Tab
Add...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17846200
Agreed, but my point is when the remote server can talk directly to the printer no point bothering with redirecting through to client and then to printer, just install it on the remote box direct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pshalm
ID: 17854671
*sigh*  Still waiting on customer to get back with me to test the results...
0