Solved

dns resolving problem

Posted on 2006-10-30
15
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a windows 2000 server running dns. I have lost the ability to resolve our web site internally from any computer or the dns server. how do i make a record that will make our site work internally again.

site   www.ourdomain.com does not resolve internally but works outside the domain(publicly). I have a fowarder set up to our isp in dns already.

I have tried to set up a A record but that did not work. I do not know if i did it correctly since i was not able to put the dots in the domain name. so i just used the domain name     ourdomain instead of wwwourdomaincom.

0
Comment
Question by:redvipergts
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SamuraiCrow
SamuraiCrow earned 100 total points
ID: 17837720
I think you just need to create an A record called www in the ourdomain.com Forward Lookup Zone with the ip address of your webserver.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17838089
>> have tried to set up a A record but that did not work.
what did you point that A record to?  the external or internal IP of the server in question?  if should be pointed to the INTERNAL IP of your www server.  Also, make sure that ALL computers on your internal network are pointed to your AD DNS server for DNS name resolution. Your ISP's DNS server shouldn't be listed anywhere.

i'm not sure what you are talking about not being able to put the 'dots' in the domain name..... you dont need to put the dots, you need to create a record called "WWW" in the ourdomain.com forward lookup zone.... the dots are put there automatically.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redvipergts
ID: 17839080
our web site is not hosted by us internal.

I JUST LOGGED IN AND CHECKED IT AND IT IS NOW WORKING.

but i would like to know how to for future reference to create a dns entry be it an A record or what now to make sure a web site can resolve off our dns server.

So mike your saying i can just create an A record and type in wwwourdomaincom and it will put the dots in automatically?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:caddlady
caddlady earned 200 total points
ID: 17844248
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redvipergts
ID: 17852453
that article seems to explain how to enter a dns entry if your web site is internal on your network. which ours is not.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17852625
No, it tells you how to add an "Alias" of www for your website, which is what mikeleebrla was trying to tell you :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 200 total points
ID: 17852765
just to add to what caddlady said,,,,you need to point that A record or CNAME record to whatever IP address is that IP address of your www site that your inside clients can reach.  It doesn't matter if it is internal, external, on the moon or whatever. Just point that record to the correct IP and you willl be good to go.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redvipergts
ID: 17853233
When i ran thru the alias record setup it did not supply a spot to place an ip address. just a spot to put in a FQDN
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17853289
You add an Alias   CName   type in    www   the FQDN should be grey and automatically put in the  www.yourdomain.com  
Then there should be an area to enter your IP address.  If not, you are not adding it in the correct area.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redvipergts
ID: 17853329

Is this what you where refering to in your above link caddlady?


How to Create a DNS Entry for the Web Server
Create an alias or CNAME record for the DNS server on which you configured IIS. This step ensures that external host computers can connect to your Web server by using the "www" host name. To do this: 1. Start the DNS snap-in. To do this, click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click DNS.
2. Under DNS, expand Host name (where Host name is the host name of the DNS server).
3. Expand Forward Lookup Zones.
4. Under Forward Lookup Zones, right-click the zone that you want (for example, domain_name.com), and then click New Alias.
5. In the Alias name box, type www.
6. In the Fully qualified name for target host box, type the fully qualified host name of the DNS server on which IIS is installed. For example, type dns.domain_name.com, and then click OK.
 

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17853335
WRONG, CNAMES point to A records, that is why it only gives him a space to put a FQDN and not an IP.

A records point to IPs.  he needs to create an A record.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:redvipergts
ID: 17853452
Well back to the A record problem then. When i type in the address it will not let me put the dots in the name. So how should it be put in. The problem is gone now tho. Could it be because I created an A record called mydomain and then the ip address?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17853490
MY BAD, I meant new Host (A) record!!!   my comments above.  - should have read:
     You add   New Host (A)  dont type in anything in the top box -  the FQDN should be grey and show   yourdomain.com   Then there should be an area to enter your IP address below.

Yes, the excerpt you are quoting adds the WWW alias to the record   :)   and yes, you have to put the FQDN in.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17853528
the www alias is so when someone types in    http://www.yourdomain.com    in the address bar  -  it will resolve to the proper IP address, else the only name that will resolve to an IP is   http://yourdomain.com
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17853534
If you use webmail,  you may also find an alias of   mail   so that    http://mail.yourdomain.com   resolves to an IP address
0