Solved

New Linux Network

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to create  Linux servers that will handle DNS, Mail, Intranet, DHCP, File, Print, etc.  These all need to be accessible from Windows XP clients.

My question is:

Should this all be done on one big server or a bunch of smaller ones?

Keep in mind that I need to be able to access files from the XP clients.  I don't want the clients to have to enter username/password everytime they connect to a different server.  I know Samba will be used, should it be installed on every server or just the one that handles logins?  

As you have probably guessed, I need to completely remove my Windows servers and go with a complete Linux backend.  Suggestions and/or How To's would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gharveyz28
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17836126
So is this a misguided attempt at cost reductions?  Figuring that you can cut out the licensing costs by going with Linux since Linux has no licensing costs?  Problem being your staff is not well versed in linux (guessing, am I right?) and so the costs your saving on licensing will be easily outspent on training for linux.

As for whether these should be run on one server or multiple servers, that depends on how reliable the services and server(s) are as well as how powerful...  Though unless "etc" is something like a database server, a moderately configured linux server should do nicely for 25-50 people... so how big is your business?  And why are you getting rid of Windows?

(Hey, Linux is great, but in my opinion, it's not a wise idea to replace your systems with a linux system or systems unless you have SKILLED Linux people on staff).  This recommendation will hopefully change in the years to come... but for now...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gharveyz28
ID: 17836183
Cost reduction and reliability.

As far as the staff being well versed, they are but I'm not.  Our comapny size is at 30 and will not grow anymore then 50 in the next 5 years.  I have a Dual Xeon Server with 8 GB RAM and a little over 1 TB of space.  The plan is to do this all using VMware.

Windows is no longer an option, while I agree with you the cost savings aren't that much if you take into account the time and energy I am using on this project, but the choice isn't mine.  I'd much rather go with a Windows environment, but that won't be the case here.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17839159
Why Vmware?
A 50 user Linux box should run those apps just fine as a standalone.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17840052
Actually, a properly implemented Windows network would be far less expensive using Small Business Server - which handles 75 users or less easily and for a VERY reasonable cost.  

But I agree... what's the point to VMWare?

30-50 users should be EASILY handled on the hardware you have (running Linux or Windows).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ygoutham earned 500 total points
ID: 17840320
the server spec that you have given is MORE than adequate as a standalone which can support all your requirements, plus add ons like ftp, web etc.  but that would mean all your eggs are in one single basket.  my suggestion would be to have a lesser machine even a desktop loaded with linux and with dual NIC for your mail, dhcp, dns, web requiremnets. and one (current machine) more for samba file sharing and printing.  users can always do with two passwords (which i think everyone has). one for file sharing and one for email. atleast it gives you the liberty to seggregate the intranet and internet as two separate entities.

goutham
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:gharveyz28
ID: 17843204
SBS is out of the question.  Completely useless.

VMware is for not having all my eggs in one basket.  I can have the images and can move them around between VM servers.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17843384
So you're running ESX?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 17843416
If you want hassle free all in one Linux with nice management features,I'd do Novell OES.
Choice of Linux or Netware kernal and Edir so that you can manage all of your users and passwords from a single point of management.
0