Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco vpn or ie conection

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello I have a company that has a remote office. They say when teh main company goes down that they can not connect to teh internet. I think they are connected with a vpn and have there own internet the ceo wants the seperate office to have there own Internet and not depend on the main office internet. tehy say they have a t1 connected between compnaied but i do not believe this to be true. How do i determine what internet they have a both pkaces and how tehy are connecteing the sites. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 17836430
Depends on the nature of the T1 connection.  A dedicated T1 would not permit independent internet.

Check the router configuration or talk to the telco for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17836909
will do
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17837041
>> How do i determine what internet they have a both pkaces and how tehy are connecteing the sites.

you can check with there ISP for what kind of services they have.
then check the router as mentioned by PPPreacher or the firewall if the 2 sites are connected through the vpn.

hope this helps!

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17853577
thank you for your postings. I have contacted the isp, and they have a dedicated t1 at each location, and a cisco firewall at both locations. there is  a vpn between the compnaies. I will be replacing teh pix with sonicwalls, and I want the offsite compnay to use there own internet and the mian company to use there own internet out there respective t1's. I do still wnat there to be a vpn so they can connect to the main office. Right now when teh main office goes down they do not have internet, witch is wierd as tehy have there own t1. teh main compnay also has its own dhcp and dns server an dteh remote compnay has a server but i do not see dhcp on the server how are tehy getting tehre ip addresses?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17853613
Routers and firewalls can act as dhcp servers. you can change the configuration for the main router or the main pix firewall you will see an entry about the dhcp.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17853655
Also Just to eleborate more, if the t1 is down, then no one can get out of the company location or vpn into its network. Another point is that there is a vpn tunnelling and client vpn configuration. the tunelling is usually for site to site -both sites have to have internet -up- connections, dsl or t1 ..etc. Configuring vpn client usually for users to connect to the network from home or when are traviling. So based on your sitoution, and if you have access to the router/pix and you need to configure either a vpn site to site or client vpn post a question in the firewall TA there are really good experts in that TA and will get to you very quickly.

hope this helps!
0