?
Solved

Batchscript that will look in a file to retrieve server names...

Posted on 2006-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I run this batchscript that will look in a file for server names rather than using the for loop?




for %%J in ( Server1 Server2 ) do CALL :copynext %%J
goto :Finished


:copynext
:: %1 comes from the call line, not the command line
set srvnme=%1

ECHO.
ECHO Running Dumpsec: %srvnme%
@echo off
ping -n 10  \\127.0.0.1 >NUL

@echo on
dumpsec /rpt=rights /saveas=csv /outfile=%srvnme%.txt /computer=%srvnme%

@echo off



:exit
goto :EOF


:Finished
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:GuruGary
ID: 17836543
You can use a FOR /F loop.

If all of your server names are in the file SERVERNAMES.TXT you can do:
for %%J in (SERVERNAMES.TXT) do CALL :copynext %%J
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17836552
You mean:

for /f "Tokens=1" %%a in (filename.ext) Do call :copynext %%a

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 17836581
OF course, I'd probably just condense the whole script:

@echo off
for /f "tokens=1" %%a in (serverlist.txt) do (
    Echo.
    Echo Running Dumpsec: %%a
    Ping -n 10 \\127.0.0.1 >NUL
    @echo On
    dumpsec /rpt=rights /saveas=csv /outfile=%%a.txt /computer=%%a
    @echo off
)
   
   
0