Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Two NetBIOS names for one server

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I've installed new Win 2003 server. Let's say DNS is newServerName.company.com
But client has some DOS Applications which was installed on old server with old network pathes

How to make work:
\\oldServerName\app\start.exe ?

I've already tried to put record on HOSTS file - didn't work

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:tu134
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 172 total points
ID: 17841499
I've never seen this work effectively, but you can try:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/14475/14475.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 164 total points
ID: 17880417
if you have WINS/DNS enabled in your network, do add static entry for the oldname to the ip address.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 164 total points
ID: 17925598
In addition, you could create an lmhost file (the netbios equivalent of the hosts file for DNS)
0