[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i set my exchange server to send outgoing mail to a email security (sonicwall) device?

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How can i set my exchange server to send outgoing mail to a email security (sonicwall) device?

I installed a Sonicwall email security device that is supposed to inspect the imcoming and outgoing mail. the problem is the outgoing mail is not being send to it from the exchange server.

i already did the following on the exchange server:

1. In the Exchange System Manager, navigate to the Servers > [servername] >
Protocols > SMTP > Default SMTP Virtual Server (or active server instance), right
click, and select Properties.

2. Browse to the Delivery tab, and click the Advanced button

3. In the Smart Host field i entered the FQDN of the device i want the mail sent to.


How can i make sure all mail sent from the exchange server is sent to the email security device?

jason

0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17836930
Take the smart host out from that location. That will cause you nothing but problems.
Instead create an SMTP Connector.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp

Then use message tracking to see what Exchange is doing with the message.

Surprises me when people want to scan outbound email, do your users have a habit of sending spam or viruses to external people?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 17837288
"Surprises me when people want to scan outbound email, do your users have a habit of sending spam or viruses to external people?"

I want to use it to create a whitelist for my users, that way when people on the outside send us mail, it doesnt get caught up in the spam filter. also, we want to flag any outgoing email that contains a SS#.


i'll try the connector idea.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmatillano
ID: 17838646
Hi Jason,

You don't need to have any connector, in your step 3 use the IP address enclosed with square brackets "[IPaddress}" of email security device, (assuming you have a route going to that device).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17838873
I too would avoid using a smart host on the virtual server. go with the connector method recommended by simon.

kris.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jasonfarmer
ID: 17882331
thanks Sembee

it worked like a charm.
0