[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import addresses from Outlook Express into Outlook2003

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi Experts,

earlier I used OE and now I'd like to export my address book  into Outlook 2003. Would be this possible?

wbr Janos
0
Comment
Question by:kacor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 17836615
Yes.... you should be able to do this:

Open Outlook,
click File
Select Import and Export
Select import from another program or file
Choose Personal Address Book
Browse to your Personal Address Book and select it.
Click Ok.


hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17836616
Greetings, kacor !

When you initially install Outlook, you would be given an option to import the Address Book from OE. If this did not occur, in Outlook go to File > Import and Export > Import Internet Mail and Addresses > Outlook Express 4 or 5. Select Address Book and unselect Mail and Rules.  Click Next

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 800 total points
ID: 17836636
Here is a "How To" from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286116/

Hope this helps!

:o)

Batender_1
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 17840044
Hi guys,

thanks for your support. In principle I would made by similar way but the Export-Import option is gray e.g. I can't select it :-(
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17840132
kacor,

What type of environment are you in?  Single computer? Network of computers? Exchange?

One reason that Import is grayed out  is because a group policy is blocking this feature. Do you have a group policy blocking importing of emails?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 17840217
my laptop at home. I'll test your recommendations later because now I have some todos :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 17841428
Where can I find the group policy option?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17867568
kacor,

Here is how to use the Group Policy Editor
http://www.theeldergeek.com/group_policy_editor.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kacor
ID: 17870242
Hi war1 and  Bartender_1,


thanks for your help til now. I'll accept your aid. But I have to say I found no e-mail related point.

thanks again
wbr Janos
0