Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nod32 scan and clean

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Heres a screenshot
http://img102.imageshack.us/img102/4324/nod32ssji5.gif

If i right click the top one and click options i get this message box C:\pagefile.sys - error opening (File locked) [4]

I dont understand.. any clues?
My computer is playing up and im tring to find out what it is
0
Comment
Question by:shtoom
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 172 total points
ID: 17836639
That is your pagefile for windows.

http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/p/page-file_w2k.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mattmunchkin
mattmunchkin earned 164 total points
ID: 17838738
Pagefile.sys will always be locked. They are not usually harmful.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Machin__Shin
Machin__Shin earned 164 total points
ID: 17856193
Files that are in use by the system are not scanned in NOD32 file scanner. Instead they are checked by the process scanner. This is normal and c:\pagefile.sys is not a virus. Make sure that you go into deep file scan instead of simple on demand as this cranks up all the heuristics and makes it scan more things.
0