[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linksys Router / Domain Issues

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Greetings,

We have a network that uses static IP addresses 192.168.15.2.  Now, we have a small group of people that are visiting our offices for a few weeks that need to be connected to our network (this was a sudden decision for them to come).  As our network is very large, we have to submit a request for a block of IP addresses (which takes a week or two).  As such, to try and circumvent this, we purchased a very cheap linksys wireless / wired network router (cheap version  =  no frills).  and installed it in the office to act as a gateway (192.168.1.1  -  new router address).

The problem we seem to be having is that users behind this router are often times having problems logging onto their computer (which is joined to a domain) or accessing network share (which happens only once in a while).  When they unplug the router and then plug it back in, everything seems to work.  Furthermore, when they remove a computer from behind the router and assign their machine one of the few spare IP's we have, everything works fine.

This leads me to think that there might be somthing fishy with cheap linksys routers and computers behind it that need to connect and use domain resources.

Further information
-We have disabled the firewall on the router
-We have set the router to gateway mode
-We have assigned the router a static IP (one of our spare addresses)

Any thoughts as to what may be causing this?  -  the router is a linksys wrt54g
0
Comment
Question by:w3lgi
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightrider2k2
ID: 17837607
when the clients are connecting to the 192.168.1.1 router, I assume you are using dhcp on the linksys router, make sure that the DNS server they get from dhcp is the dns server in the domain. It can be your domain controller or other dns server in 192.168.15.x range.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
maharlika earned 2000 total points
ID: 17838301
why not just set their laptops to dhcp and let your dhcp server assign whatever is available?  Also, try ipconfig /flushdns, then ipconfig /release, then ipconfig /renew if they are getting bad ip addresses or no ip addresses.
0