Solved

recovery of Wxp zipped file password

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I forgot it.  
What can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:ccbon
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17837882
I would do a google search for

remove password XP zipped archive

and see what you find....Theres tons of them....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17850266
Elcomsoft is the best of the best... http://crackpassword.com/
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 17852149
John and Rich:

Thanks for your replies; I did do a Google search, most of the utilities
offered cost $$.  Rich, I did grab Crackpassword, but both it and the other free one I found in my search told me my zip file was invalid.
I tried it on every other zip file I could find on my hard drive,
and got the same results (I'm giving it the %path%\*.zip name).

Crackpassword added the suggestion that I buy the pay-for version.

I'm willing to pay for one if I HAVE to, but doesn't Microsoft provide
ANY method by which to do it yourself ?  That would seem to me to be
the logical solution.  If they provide the user password reset/recovery
options for things like ADMIN passwords, how come not compressed files ?
I know you aren't Microsoft psychologists, but don't you agree that
it's an odd omission on their part ?
I'll decide on closing this question after a little further research.
Thanks to you both.

Jennifer.

ps I am running XP professional/build 2 if that matters.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 17852295
How was the file zipped? Using Winzip or other... I guess I assumed that the file was on an XP system rather than a .wxp file. If it was a winzip file, does winzip prompt you for the pass, or does it too think it's corrupt, perhaps 7zip it's compatible with many zip/compression schemes http://www.7-zip.org/
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 17885050
The file in question is xxxx.zip, it's a folder;  I created it when I did a 'select all' on original folder
(xxxx) filelist in explorer, right-clicked on 'send to' and then selected "compressed (zipped) folder."
xxxx.zip was the result.  When I had done that, I double-clicked on the FILE menu for that folder, selected "add a password" and put in a password, and now have totally for-
gotten it.  I can usually recall any of my forgotten pas-
swords with a tiny 'hint', but for this it wasn't offered
as an option when I created the password.

I select the xxxx.zip folder to open, get a file list, and
I cannot open, move, change, delete, or otherwise meddle with any of the files contained therein, nor can I copy or
rename them.  In other words, it's just plain unavailable
to me for any useful purpose.  All attempts result in a request for the password.

It's just a mystery to me why this is totally neglected by all Windows' HELP resources I've tried (from within my o.s.).
 
I have downloaded "7-zip," per your suggestion, and should be trying that sometime tonight.  I'll let you know if it
works.  (it LOOKS like it might).  Thanks ! Jennifer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17885725
I just tried those steps using ElComSoft's ARCHPR version 2.0, and I am able to recover the pass. You may try the trial version of this software, on some files that you use as a test. The pass has to be less than 5 chars for the trial version remember. If those work, and load in the software ok, then it's possible your file is corrupt if the elcomsoft tool can't read it. If it open in 7zip, and on windows explorer, but prompts for a pass in either case the file is likely ok. I'm not sure why elcomsoft would error out on an archive that seems ok to app's like 7zip and windows own zip program....
if you have a plain-text version of any of the files in that archive, you can speed the recovery up quite a bit.

http://crackpassword.com/products/prs/integpack/archive/features.php
Very fast known-plaintext attack is available (ZIP and ARJ only)
I'd only buy the product if the trial can see the archive as valid. The current version is version 3 i think...
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccbon
ID: 17908562
Rich:

 Game-Set-Match.
 
 Your recommended '7-zip' did it.

 That's an impressive utility.  

 What happened:  It just unzipped it, no questions asked.
                 Very fast.  Files are all complete.

  THANKS VERY MUCH
     -Jennifer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 17908570
Glad to hear it, and I agree 7zip is one of the best free cross-platform compression utilities.
-rich
0