?
Solved

Installer (JRE + Application files)

Posted on 2006-10-30
14
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I need a _free_ Windows (and perhaps other platform?) installer, which will install a particular version of the JRE (in my current case, 1.6), in addition to other certain files (JAR's, classes,..).
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 17836978
Use Java Webstart- it'll install the app over the net. If there's no JRE, it'll install that too
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17836997
And that will install the JRE on any of the other platforms as well?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17837004
Also, what if the client has a JRE installed, but it's not the required version? Will it install the required version?..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17837008
Yes, AFAIK
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17837131
Well, that sounds good :-)
I'll have a play with it shortly, and get back to you
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17841170
> Yes, AFAIK

from that comment i take it you haven't actually ever used it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17841532
>>from that comment i take it you haven't actually ever used it?

From that comment i take it that you've used it on every possible platform..?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17845334
pretty much :)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17845407
so if the user has, say, 1.3 installed, but my app has been compiled in 1.6, then will web start automatically upgrade? or...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17845454
probably not, what OS?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 17845472
will be mainly windows platforms;
but i would also like it to be compatible on some of the other major OS's..
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 17845509
don't think it will upgrade on Windows, best you'll get is that will install 1.6 seperately.
also won't help u much on other OS's
0