[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP of pdf files

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a number of pdf files that are created throughout the day and stored on our LAN. At night I need those files to be transferred, via FTP, to our Terminal Server. Not knowing the names of the files nor the number, what should the script look like to transfer the new files from the LAN and add them to existing pdfs that are already on the TS? They need to be copied into the same folder each night. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:EMCIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:EMCIT
ID: 17842492
I don't seem to be getting any response on this one. Is it in the appropriate forum?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 1000 total points
ID: 17843772
Hi,

Try this Freeware SyncBack
Download from http://www.2brightsparks.com/assets/software/SyncBack_Setup.zip

SyncBack is a powerful freeware program that helps you backup and synchronize your files to: the same drive; a different drive or medium (CDRW, CompactFlash, etc); an FTP server; a Network; or a Zip archive.
http://www.2brightsparks.com/freeware/index.html

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17847258
It depends on whether the terminal server is on the same "server" as the server where the PDFs are created.  If so, and it is Linux or windows, you can just copy all PDFs from one server directory to the other, with a COPY command.  But if they are not on the same server (i.e. hosting server), then you will have to set up an automatic FTP routine to copy *.PDF from one directory on one server to a new directory on a different server.  Any number of  FTP programs can do this on an automated basis.

Here is a general linkk of relevant programs to get you started of server to server FTP programs --
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=server-to-server+FTP
0