Solved

looping an existing .fla

Posted on 2006-10-30
11
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have an existing .fla with approx 30 layers varying from 1200 to 5600 frames that i would like to cut and create a loop out of. what is the easiest way to go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:-pH
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17837390
(if you need the animations to happen one right after the other)

make a new layer
scroll its timeline as far as it will go to the right.  (i think movies have a limit of 60k frames)
press f5 on the furthest frame
highlight all the frames in each layer
cut them out and paste them end to end in your new layer at the top.

Or the movie will loop by itself if you just let it play...

What is on all of those layers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-pH
ID: 17837654
this doesn't make sense as i don't need the animation to play each layer end to end.
i want to cut the movie at approx. frame 4600 instead of 5600 where it plays to now before it stops.
is there an easy way to do it without deleting all the extra frames in every layer?
each layer is comprised of different elements... sounds, movies clips, tweens, etc.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17837972
if each layer is important and you want each of them to loop upto their last frame, then you should have all of them inside movieClips instead of keeping them on scene,

benefit of keeping animations in movieClip is this case is:
each movieClip will be looping at itself easily.. just don't add any stop on the last frame of movieClips

I suggest to movie your animation into movieClips

-Aneesh
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-pH
ID: 17838664
some layers are shorter than others. and i want them all to finish to finish to a point that i choose and then have the entire thing loop.
ie. layer 1 is 5600 frames
layer2 is 2800 frames
layer 3 is 4600 frames
layer 4 is 4900 frames
layer 5 is ... and so on and so on

i want to be able to stop the movie at frame 4685 and have all the frames go back to scene 1 frame 1 and restart.
-b
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 17838674
ok,
then you just need to add following script on frame 4685
---------
gotoAndPlay(1);
---------

you are done

-Aneesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-pH
ID: 17838766
do i do that on any layer?
i tried adding goto and play 1,1 before and i was getting some weird results, like layers completing or not restarting properly.
-b
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 17838814
generally you would create an actions layer and put all your actionscript there.  If you want all the animations to complete you need to put that code on the LAST frame of your largest layer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:-pH
ID: 17838828
i do have an actions layer, and that is where i was placing the gotoandplay(1,1) that wasn't working.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 250 total points
ID: 17838848
just click on any layer on frame 4685

press F9 key,

action panel will open up

copy paste following code here in action panel
-----------
gotoAndPlay(1);
---------
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simtech2007
ID: 17913448
"gotoandplay(1,1)" just won't work since Flash is casesensitive...
try gotoAndPlay(1) instead
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simtech2007
ID: 17913452
whoops sorry aneeshchopra.. didn't see yours
0