Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2d array-pointer

Posted on 2006-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
3,662 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-06
double **p;

.. ... .

... . ..


p= (double *) malloc(sizeof(double) * ( m*n)) ;
... ..

for ( i .... .. .
     for ( j ......

            *(*(p+i)+j)++;
}
}



it is not working because of molloc operation. i try to do, sorted numbers which lenght is m*n... like array[m][n]..
0
Comment
Question by:thefirstfbli
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 17837541
Hi thefirstfbli,

You don't need to do a double dereference here.  The structure that you're trying to create is a table of doubles, NOT a table of pointers to doubles.

Just define the structure as "double *p" and don't get caught up in the double dereferencing.



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thefirstfbli
ID: 17837702
ok but

for ( i=0;i<n;i++)
 for(j=0;i<m;j++)
{
  but in this line ;

    *(*(p+i)+j)++;
}

it gives error..

i did this like

arr[100][100];

for ( i
    for ( j
        a[i][j]=inc;
inc++;

but it is not dynamic..  because i dont know the n and m values .. it comes from somewhere..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thefirstfbli
ID: 17837732
" invalid type argument of unary * "  is the fault for the line *(*(p+i)+j);

above, there is no ++ after it..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 17838683
p= (double **) malloc(sizeof(double*) * n) ;
for( i=0;i<n;i++ ){
   *(p+i) = (double *)malloc( sizeof(double)*m);
}
for ( i=0;i<n;i++ ){
 for( j=0;j<m;j++ ){
    (*(*(p+i)+j))++;
  }
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:benjami
ID: 17844276
Shouldn't it be
*(*(p+sizeof(double)*i)+sizeof(double)*j)++;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aib_42
ID: 17847180
>Shouldn't it be
>*(*(p+sizeof(double)*i)+sizeof(double)*j)++;

Pointers are set up such that (p+1) will always point to the next element after (p). "p++" or "p+1" will increase the pointer's value by the sizeof the element it's pointing to.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashwini_pandey earned 1200 total points
ID: 17904400

.malloc is fine it will allocate required memory
.problem was the statement
  *(*(p+i)+j)++;
 here you are assuming that (p+i) will point to next row of the array which is incorrect.
Here p is **double.

To solve the problem you should declare p correctly this piece of code will solve your problem.

double (*p)[N];//pointer to array of N double data type

 p = (double (*)[N]) malloc(sizeof(double)*M*N);//type cast malloc correctly.



0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:NovaDenizen
NovaDenizen earned 400 total points
ID: 17916617
If you're doing one malloc, you're allocating one array.  So, all references have to be in the same array.

If you say double*p = malloc(sizeof(double)*M*N), then you have to refer to elements like p[i*N + j], assuming M is height, N is width,  i is the row and j is the column.
0