Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message ID in Internet Header is internal server name

Posted on 2006-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I noticed recently that the internet headers of my email are listing an internal server name like below.  The reverse DNS is correct but I still can see the name of the sending server.  This is Exchange 2003 SP1 running on Enterprise Server 2003.  Any ideas?

Message-ID: <82451205E15FD84FB0BA8D3B9314A3B22C2C@server.server.local>
0
Comment
Question by:thelink12
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17837027
That is perfectly normal. Nothing you can do about it either.

I will be picky though and ask why you aren't on SP2 for Exchange 2003. Has nothing to do with your question, but there is no reason not to.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dynamitedotorg
dynamitedotorg earned 1000 total points
ID: 17837028
That's normal. If the server is injecting the message-id it will use what it thinks it's called, not what reverse DNS says.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17837043
Its actually a good reason not to call your server by a "funny" name, as it will be seen in the headers.

Which reminds me a site I worked on where the servers were all called... your-something...

so your-arm

So you would say

I am going to reboot your arm
The file you want is on your arm
Your arm has crashed again

rambling now... need sleep

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thelink12
ID: 17837063
We are in the process of upgrading all of our servers now.  If this is normal oh well.  I just dont like broadcasting an internal server name.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17837077
The way I look at it, if someone gets themselves in to a position where they can use that internal server name, you have bigger things to worry about.

Simon.
0