Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert C# to VB.Net

Posted on 2006-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Are there easy ways of converting C# code to VB.Net code?  I tried this site but no luck:
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/utilities/convertcsharptovb.aspx

Thank you very much for your time,
Gr8life
0
Comment
Question by:gr8life
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ZeonFlash
ZeonFlash earned 600 total points
ID: 17836985
0
 

Author Comment

by:gr8life
ID: 17837296
'Error: Converting Methods, Functions and Constructors
'Error: Converting If-Else-End If Blocks

'Error: Converting While-Loops

This is the best results I was able to get using the links as well as downloading the offline converter.
Any other suggestions?
Thank you for your time,
Gr8life
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaxman2 earned 800 total points
ID: 17838590
Try this one - They have a demo version that lets you convert up to 100 lines at a time.. It worked very well for me so I bought a full copy for myself!

Instant VB!
http://www.tangiblesoftwaresolutions.com/Product_Details/Instant_VB/Instant_VB.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gr8life
ID: 17839288
Vaxman2
Thank you for the suggestion, but I still have errors.
Gr8life
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:sandip132
sandip132 earned 600 total points
ID: 17839514
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17854125
If converting code is so easly available, wouldn't it be good if the next edition of VS could have a toggle button to convert your app from C# to VB and back again ..
Then the gap between C# and VB developers would be very narrow indeed ;)
0