Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add 2 lines to beginning of 200 files

Posted on 2006-10-30
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have looked at cat, but cat doesn't do it.

I have over 200 php files, and I want to add some GNU/GPL and copyright stuff to each file at the top.  I want to be able to fire off a script that will add these 2 lines to all 200 *.php files.

Much thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 17837327
Many ways of doing it and cat *can* do it.

Put your two lines into a file, say /tmp/header

then do

for i in *.php
do
  cat /tmp/header $i >/tmp/$$ && mv /tmp/$$ $i
done


0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17839082
perl -MTie::File -e 'for( @ARGV ){  tie @a, 'Tie::File', $_ or die $_; unshift @a, "line1","line2"; untie @a }' *.php
0