[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE7 & Adobe Acrobat

Posted on 2006-10-30
9
Medium Priority
?
3,382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I can't seem to open any PDF documents with IE 7. When I click on a PDF, it opens a new window and says that it cannot display this page.

I install FireFox and the links work properly.

Is there a known issue with IE 7 and Acrobat Reader?

I've reinstalled Acrobat with the latest version (7.0.8 i think)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17836990
Have you tried deleting browsing history?  I have same versions and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17837085
Greetings, DataDudes !

Are you using Acrobat Standard or Reader?  There no known reason for IE7 and Acrobat not working. Make sure the plugin for Acrobat is enabled in IE7.  Go to Tools > Addon Manager and check Acrobat.

If no joy, you may want to reinstall Acrobat and its latest updates. Make sure plugin for IE is downloaded.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 17838742
I have already reinstalled adobe acrobat.

the plugin for acrobat is enabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 17844636
acrobat reader is set to open PDF files, although standard is also installed (version 7)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17844755
You should not have Acrobat Reader and Acrobat Standard installed at the same time. This will cause conflict and may be the cause of your problem. Uninstall one of the programs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 17844794
it worked fine in IE 6 and it works right now in firefox.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 17844948
i guess the problem is that there is a new version of acrobat so frequently that i don't care to purchase a new version each time it comes out so I can read new documents.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17847654

PDF pages don't appear in web browser window (Acrobat 7.0 and 3D, Adobe Reader 7.0)
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328233.html

Make sure that AdobePDF.dll is enabled. (Internet Explorer only)
1. Select Tools > Internet Options > Programs (tab) > Manage Add-ons.
2. Set Show to "Add-ons that have been used by Internet Explorer."
3. Find and select Adobe PDF Reader.
4. Make sure Enabled is selected.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
imacgouf earned 2000 total points
ID: 17847711
Do the necessary repair as guided in the site below
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/328233.html
0